"the child"

Translation:ke keiki

February 1, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shelly807859

When do i use ke, ka or na?


Sieradoe

This is just verbatim from the lesson, but I don't think you can access the lesson from the phone app.

Ke vs. Ka

"Ka", "Ke" and "Nā" are determiners that can sometimes be translated as "the". Use ke when the noun that follows begins with the letters K, E, A, or O. Use ka with almost all others! This is commonly referred to as the KEAO rule. Warning: there will be exceptions (don't worry, we'll let you know which ones they are!).

Plurals: nā

Nā is only used to say "the" when the noun is plural. Certain words like "wahine" are pronounced with a longer "ā" when plural and hence spelled with a kahakō (macron), "wāhine".


Daniel738284

Why is it not ka keiki??


vampier888

because ke is used when the noun that follows begins with the letters K, E, A, or O so it is ke keiki


BethKing-M

Can someone please explain this to me? The person - ke kanaka The man - ke kāne The woman - ka wahine The child - ke keiki The girl - ke kaikamahine The boy - keiki kāne - no "ke" I do not understand this. Any kokua i can get would be most gratefully appreciated! Mahalo

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.