1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya adalah menantu mertua s…

"Saya adalah menantu mertua saya."

Translation:I am my parent-in-law's son-in-law.

February 1, 2019

16 Comments


dgaeremie

This is confusing as heck


Buddy539836

Actually I think this is a joke! And a funny one too. I am as confused as most of the students, haha!


zz9FpV

These family lessons are just awful. They make no sense. Who soeaks like this?


Aleksandro_RU

"I am a son-in-law of my mother-in-law", isn't it right?


Matt-T-T

Parents-in-law is frequently shortened to in-laws. "I am my in-laws' daughter-in-law" should be accepted.


Nick486596

In Australia they are called "out-laws"


doubletops1

English grammar wrong. Again.


Alex316039

...shouldn't it be ....parents' in law...?


SharonAchm

Yes. Duo is wrong.


Vince......

It sounds wrong. Could the English translation be, I am the son in law OF my parents in law, instead?


Bette639123

when I read this, I have to think so carefully WHO I AM. Really!!! I


absolutegraves

The sentence sounds strange for english. But i think the correct answer should be Parent's in law. not Parent in law's


LuQueenLingo

Parent's-in-law or parents'-in-law, not parent-in-law's. The parent is the noun and does the possessing. Agreed, in Australia, they are referred to in abbreviated form as in-laws.


absolutegraves

Annnnd. I will repeat my last statement because it got me again. Parent's in law. and I agree the sentence does sound strange in English

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.