1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man is rich."

"The man is rich."

Translation:L'homme est riche.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zxz11111

When do we use es, and when est?


Sitesurf

French verbs are conjugated: "es" is 2nd person singular and "est" is 3rd person singular.

Verb être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite and plural), ils/elles sont.


redmanj

es is 'are' and est is 'is'


JuniaJVS

Why can´t I use Le homme?


luca_moller

For words beginning with a vowel or vowel sound (y and unaspirated h; that is, no puff of air is emitted when pronouncing the word — aspirated h is generally indicated in dictionaries by an * or other symbol), the singular definite articles le and la become l'.

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/study_guide/Definite-Articles.topicArticleId-25559,articleId-25478.html


Sitesurf

LE and LA loose their vowel (elided) and take an apostrophe when the following word (noun or adjective) starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H, in order to ease the pronounciation and avoid a conflict between two vowel sounds:

  • l'homme
  • la femme
  • l'hôtel (masculine)
  • l'eau (feminine)

agnija

why " e " at te end (riche not rich), it is not feminin gender


Sitesurf

vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, apre, pire, sage, sage, fixe,pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...

...are adjectives ending in -e when masculine and identical when feminine - and only with 4 or 5 letters. So, be prepared to meet many more like them!


Miri-zohar130

Hi , i have a question , way a man get's L' at the beginning and a woman don't? who or what need's to get the L' ? thanks :)


Sitesurf

LE and LA loose their vowel (elided) and take an apostrophe when the following word (noun or adjective) starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H, in order to ease the pronounciation and avoid a conflict between two vowel sounds:

  • l'homme
  • la femme
  • l'hôtel (masculine)
  • l'eau (feminine)

Abecedarian1

riches vs riche ???


Sitesurf

The mark of plural, for nouns and adjective is -s

so "riches" is the plural of "riche" when the noun is plural: "les hommes sont riches"


twinswhirlwind

Is "riche" always spelled with an "e" on the end? I made it "rich" since "l'homme" is masculine. Does it just stay as "riche" or "riches" (plural) and there is no french word "rich!"


daydo400

how do you know when to use mon and ma?


ChopShopGirl

mon is for masculine while ma is for feminine Ex: mon coeur ma soeur

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.