"The man is rich."

Translation:L'homme est riche.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zxz11111

When do we use es, and when est?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

French verbs are conjugated: "es" is 2nd person singular and "est" is 3rd person singular.

Verb être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite and plural), ils/elles sont.

April 7, 2013

flowerks

Very usefull

July 25, 2014

redmanj

es is 'are' and est is 'is'

September 17, 2013

jiuqi_97

es=are, est=is

August 29, 2014

JuniaJVS

Why can´t I use Le homme?

April 28, 2013

luca_moller

For words beginning with a vowel or vowel sound (y and unaspirated h; that is, no puff of air is emitted when pronouncing the word — aspirated h is generally indicated in dictionaries by an * or other symbol), the singular definite articles le and la become l'.

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/study_guide/Definite-Articles.topicArticleId-25559,articleId-25478.html

April 28, 2013

Sitesurf

LE and LA loose their vowel (elided) and take an apostrophe when the following word (noun or adjective) starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H, in order to ease the pronounciation and avoid a conflict between two vowel sounds:

  • l'homme
  • la femme
  • l'hôtel (masculine)
  • l'eau (feminine)
April 28, 2013

agnija

why " e " at te end (riche not rich), it is not feminin gender

April 30, 2013

Sitesurf

vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, apre, pire, sage, sage, fixe,pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...

...are adjectives ending in -e when masculine and identical when feminine - and only with 4 or 5 letters. So, be prepared to meet many more like them!

April 30, 2013

Miri-zohar130

Hi , i have a question , way a man get's L' at the beginning and a woman don't? who or what need's to get the L' ? thanks :)

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

LE and LA loose their vowel (elided) and take an apostrophe when the following word (noun or adjective) starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H, in order to ease the pronounciation and avoid a conflict between two vowel sounds:

  • l'homme
  • la femme
  • l'hôtel (masculine)
  • l'eau (feminine)
April 15, 2013

Abecedarian1

riches vs riche ???

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf

The mark of plural, for nouns and adjective is -s

so "riches" is the plural of "riche" when the noun is plural: "les hommes sont riches"

April 25, 2014

twinswhirlwind

Is "riche" always spelled with an "e" on the end? I made it "rich" since "l'homme" is masculine. Does it just stay as "riche" or "riches" (plural) and there is no french word "rich!"

May 31, 2014

daydo400

how do you know when to use mon and ma?

October 21, 2014

ChopShopGirl

mon is for masculine while ma is for feminine Ex: mon coeur ma soeur

November 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.