"मेरा भाई आज आ रहा है ।"

Translation:My brother is coming today.

February 1, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeepuBansa

My brother is coming today maine sahi hai bola na dekho sir


Tomerji

How would you say "my brother is arriving today"?


ph.Zg26iR

I think it should be accepted


KohlGill

I heard this wrong, and inputed "आ जा रहा है ", which was still accepted as correct. Once I saw the translation, I realized that I was wrong, and my answer should not have been accepted. Reporting this.


ph.dc8bpb

there is no today


ph.eIHjgz

I can't understand the sentences


Gita-ji

मेरा। = 'my' when you own something masculine.
भाई = 'brother'.
आज = 'today'.
आ रहा है = 'is coming'. This is the verb, so goes at the end of the sentence.
It consists of आ = the stem of 'come', रहा which makes it masculine continuous '-ing', and है = 'is' in the present tense for singular 3rd person subjects.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.