"Dia senang mendapat peringkat dua."

Translation:She is happy to get the second rank.

February 1, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phil727975

Why isn't it 'kedua'?


IlseDens

Indeed, in the previous "same"sentence the option was "kedua" ... makes more sense to me


dkfour

I'm not sure what "second rank" is, as we don't really have that concept in the US, but I imagine that the "the" is optional.


sapere__aude

"The" is absolutely optional here.

I would also prefer to say "second place".


IlseDens

In my country, second rank would mean second class... for ex. second class seats to a show


Ms.Fixer

It means "she is glad to be second-ranked in the sport event", for example. I looked up "peringkat" in the University of Leipzig Indonesian Corpus. Here is the list of frequent collocation ranking (top 15 only):

ketiga (41,885), kedua (40,710), pertama (36,740), teratas (23,911), keempat (17,707), utang (17,103), tiga (15,994), empat (12,140), kelima (11,528), dua (10,720), universitas (10,131), lima (8,280), tertinggi (6,718), keenam (6,159), 10 (5,793)

"Peringat" + "KEDUA" sounds natural and is used in many sports news articles like this:

"Indonesia Peringkat Kedua, Total Raih 64 Emas" = "Indonesia ranked second; won 64 gold medals in total"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.