1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau memastikan kamu dat…

"Saya mau memastikan kamu datang."

Translation:I want to make sure that you come.

February 1, 2019

6 Comments


noey536981

Why include ascertain if its wrong? Am i using the word wrong???


Flanders1

To me at least, 'ascertain' more means 'to discover that', or 'to find out that' ... rather than a certainty thing. I hope that helps. cheers


jtuffan

Had this same issue as well. Memastikan was shown to be used as 'ascertain' in a previous example. When I used it in another, I was told that it should have been 'make sure'


dkfour

"be sure" seems as good as "make sure" to my ears


Pak_John

Not quite.

The -kan suffix implies causation, so in this sentence it means actually doing something to ensure that person comes.

make sure requires an action, whereas be sure does not require any action


Flanders1

I agree.. it sounds threatening to me, not something I would want to hear.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.