"I am fine, thanks."

Translation:Sto bene, grazie.

April 7, 2013

8 Comments


delirious_dee

Would 'Io sono bene' mean 'I am good' instead of 'I am well'?

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, "io sono bene" isn't really used, but "è bene" or "è un bene" means "it's a good thing".

April 7, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In English we know the "to be" verb, e.g: am, are, is. But in Italian, we know that there are many kinds of "to be" not only essere, but also stare, and avere, e.g: sto bene (I'm fine), ho fame (I'm hungry), etc.

How do we know when we should use one of them? I mean, is there any standard formula to use it?

Mille grazie per le vostre spegiazioni.^^b

June 30, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Sorry, unfortunately I don't know any rule to it; it's common for a verb to have multiple meanings, and that means that direct translations get rarer the further the languages are. For instance the Collins dictionary gives 35 meanings for "get" (and only because it considers its prepositional phrases as different entries): well, most of them have their own different translation in Italian.

As far as the difference between essere and stare goes, this Italian post clarifies the difference when describing positions, but there is much more to be said; I think it's best to learn the specific contexts one by one, as you meet them.

June 30, 2014

lukman.A

OK, thanks anyway, signore. :)

July 2, 2014

piamgo

This is the reason why a native speaker will always know that we're not one of his :-(.

September 22, 2015

LuizQueved0

How am I meant to remain undetected once I immigrate illegally in Italy now? Damn!

April 28, 2016

KarenColle

...and if Martha Stewart spoke Italian, that's how she would say it!!♡

May 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.