1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pay the tuition."

"Pay the tuition."

Translation:Uku i ke kāki kula.

February 1, 2019

10 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Why is this not a command starting with "E"?


BarbaraLea954887

I learned adding "e" in front of the sentence is an indicator of intended action rather than a command. Addind an"E" means -you should pay the tuition .


GeraldMath4

The only other command I've not had to start with "E" is "Look!" My own understanding of initial "e" is about what you say, where "should" includes "why don't we" = "let's" and "you should" = "so do it" and "I should" = "I will."


Hawaiian-German

I believe it would be better with the "E" before uku.

p.s. - "E uku i ke kāki kula" is now being acecpted. Mahalo Duo!


GeraldMath4

And why is E uku 'oe i ke kāki kula so wrong?


[deactivated user]

    DL should accept it. Go ahead and flag it. This is obviously a command, and 'oe is the natural subject.


Kamakea1

    We don't know who the message is addressed to.... maybe 'olua, 'oukou?


KarinLynn1

    I don't really see a good answer to why no "E" (or maybe that would be another accepted translation?? Which would help to know?)... Can we get a kumu here please?


HklaniClee

    E uku i ke kāki kula was just accepted.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.