"What is their goal?"

Translation:Apa tujuan mereka?

February 1, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DRD14883

Tujuan mereka apa? - would this also work?


WayangOrang

Yes, that should also work.


DRD14883

Thanks! Just want to say that I've seen a lot of your comments in this Indonesian course and I have always found them useful and helpful. Keep up the good work! :)


ppXmUUP5

Why not "Apakah tujuan mereka?"


WayangOrang

"apakah" should be okay as well.


Graeme984993

I thought apakah is for a yes or no question only


Latif2030

Apakah tujuan mereka = is their goal?

Apakah used for yes or no questions, hence "apa" must be used.


Koen66

Why noy "Apa yang tujuan mereka"?


Imanureko

Nouns as objects, where what/apa replaces the subject. If there are double subjects you can use yang. Apa yang mereka tuju: what (goal) do they want

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.