1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je gagne cent euros par jour…

"Je gagne cent euros par jour."

Translation:I earn one hundred euros per day.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments


janelisa

it's funny, but the french don't seem to discriminate between winning and earning. J'ai gagne le loto or je gagne 100 euros par jour. I won the lotto or I earn 100 euros a day. On a gagne le match=we won the match. It's a culture thing.


GlomThompson

Is it really that strange? Think about how we say it: "I make 100 euros a day." Do we literally create those hundred euros?

Every language (well, I imagine every language - I suppose I don't know for sure) is full of phrasings that seem completely bizarre to non-native speakers.


MariyanZarev

Well given that you put effort into earning money through service or practicing of skills, I would not call it winning.


CJ.Dennis

"I am the main bread-winner in my household". "bread"="money", "winner"="earner". I'd be very surprised if you'd never heard this phrase before!


shrinkdad

Question: In a previous example, the phrase 'un million d'euros' was used to mean a salary of a million euros. In this example, 'cent euros' drops the 'd''. Why?


Rewm

It's the other way round – numbers normally don't need "de" (=of), just like in English: mille euros - a thousand euros. Million, milliard, billion etc are exceptions that need "de" when immediately followed by a noun.

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/tutorials/numbers/


JasnaHup

Why not "I GAIN one hundred euros per day"?


n6zs

In English, we "earn" money, we don't "gain" it.


orbit_l

I think "euros" in the English solution should be "euro" instead, unless the subject of the sentence is working at the Mint and actually produces 100 euro coins per day (or just gets paid in euro coins).


pont

Both sound OK to me, but "euros" sounds more natural and I think is more widely used in practice. If someone said they made a hundred dollars (or pounds, marks, crowns, etc.) I wouldn't assume that they got paid in coins either.


ConorHoughton

the plural of euro is euro, surely?


cmoneyelrisit

Could you also say I GET 100 euros per day, or is there another word for that in French?


n6zs

The verb "gagner" has to do with "earning" or "winning". In the given context, it would be translated as "earn", not "get".


Bob645589

Is there a reason why "I win 100 euros per day" is incorrect? (I must note that by it being marked wrong I now realize that gagner also means to earn as well as to win)


CJ.Dennis

George (n6zs) has explained that in this context it would be understood as "earn". Think of a breadwinner. A breadwinner doesn't win bread (slang for "money"), they earn money.


Maritlie

why is "hundred" wrong when 100 is ok??


plafond43

Pronunciation not clear

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.