"Je gagne cent euros par jour."

Translation:I earn one hundred euros per day.

April 7, 2013

20 Comments


janelisa

it's funny, but the french don't seem to discriminate between winning and earning. J'ai gagne le loto or je gagne 100 euros par jour. I won the lotto or I earn 100 euros a day. On a gagne le match=we won the match. It's a culture thing.

September 18, 2013

GlomThompson

Is it really that strange? Think about how we say it: "I make 100 euros a day." Do we literally create those hundred euros?

Every language (well, I imagine every language - I suppose I don't know for sure) is full of phrasings that seem completely bizarre to non-native speakers.

March 6, 2014

MariyanZarev

Well given that you put effort into earning money through service or practicing of skills, I would not call it winning.

October 5, 2014

CJ.Dennis

"I am the main bread-winner in my household". "bread"="money", "winner"="earner". I'd be very surprised if you'd never heard this phrase before!

January 12, 2017

shrinkdad

Question: In a previous example, the phrase 'un million d'euros' was used to mean a salary of a million euros. In this example, 'cent euros' drops the 'd''. Why?

November 5, 2013

Rewm

It's the other way round – numbers normally don't need "de" (=of), just like in English: mille euros - a thousand euros. Million, milliard, billion etc are exceptions that need "de" when immediately followed by a noun.

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/tutorials/numbers/

December 29, 2013

JasnaHup

Why not "I GAIN one hundred euros per day"?

June 3, 2014

n6zs
Mod

In English, we "earn" money, we don't "gain" it.

December 17, 2015

orbit_l

I think "euros" in the English solution should be "euro" instead, unless the subject of the sentence is working at the Mint and actually produces 100 euro coins per day (or just gets paid in euro coins).

May 28, 2013

pont

Both sound OK to me, but "euros" sounds more natural and I think is more widely used in practice. If someone said they made a hundred dollars (or pounds, marks, crowns, etc.) I wouldn't assume that they got paid in coins either.

November 27, 2013

ConorHoughton

the plural of euro is euro, surely?

November 14, 2014

CJ.Dennis

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/euro#English

Both "euro" and "euros" are used.

January 12, 2017

cmoneyelrisit

Could you also say I GET 100 euros per day, or is there another word for that in French?

February 14, 2015

n6zs
Mod

The verb "gagner" has to do with "earning" or "winning". In the given context, it would be translated as "earn", not "get".

December 17, 2015

Bob645589

Is there a reason why "I win 100 euros per day" is incorrect? (I must note that by it being marked wrong I now realize that gagner also means to earn as well as to win)

March 11, 2017

CJ.Dennis

George (n6zs) has explained that in this context it would be understood as "earn". Think of a breadwinner. A breadwinner doesn't win bread (slang for "money"), they earn money.

March 11, 2017

Maritlie

why is "hundred" wrong when 100 is ok??

April 25, 2017

RogerJames5

It should always be one hundred.

April 25, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Or "a hundred".

April 27, 2017

plafond43

Pronunciation not clear

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.