"Il vestito è verde."

Translation:The dress is green.

April 7, 2013

13 Comments


Gal.Gutterman

According to what I understood, The correct way to phrase it should be "Il vestito è verdo". How come the adjective does not change according to the noun?

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Not all male nouns end with 'o' and not all female ones end with 'a'; there is a class of names ending with 'e': verde/verdi, marrone/marroni, facile/facili, fiore/fiori and so on. Those don't change with gender: "Una tazza verde" (a green cup). There are also some invariant names, for instance the adjectives rosa, viola, blu: "Delle tazze blu" (some blue cups).

April 7, 2013

Gal.Gutterman

Thanks for the much needed explanation

April 7, 2013

SanneTofte

Do you know where to potentially find a list of adjective to know which changes and which doesn't

August 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No, unfortunately not; it's mostly those deriving from nouns (rosa = rose, viola = violet) or with unusual endings (blu, cachi). The latter is true for nouns as well (tribù, kiwi), as is the gender invariant class in -e/-i (il serpente, la polvere, l'arte).

August 20, 2014

ItsNyx

is 'viola' the same for all the genders and singular-plural forms?

June 14, 2017

SanneTofte

yes

June 5, 2018

SanneTofte

thank you for your quick reply. I used wiktionary and searched for all the colours to find the answers.. At least it got me a start, and I didn't loose all of my hearts because I couldn't figure out the if there were a potential rule or not..

August 20, 2014

vtopphol

But isnt 'verde' an adjective and not a noun?

August 17, 2018

ashlward

Why did someone downvote this? He's learning, and the question is much needed.

Edit: Thanks!

February 23, 2014

lorenagay

I gave him an upvote. At least he's back to zero :)

February 24, 2014

lorenagay

Lol. "Il vestito E verde"....almost jumped out of my skin when she hollered like that...

February 12, 2014

jaye16

Yes, she can get very emotional like that. Btw to be fair I gave everyone an upvote.

March 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.