1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il vestito è verde."

"Il vestito è verde."

Translation:The dress is green.

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


Gal.Gutterman

According to what I understood, The correct way to phrase it should be "Il vestito è verdo". How come the adjective does not change according to the noun?


f.formica
Mod

Not all male nouns end with 'o' and not all female ones end with 'a'; there is a class of names ending with 'e': verde/verdi, marrone/marroni, facile/facili, fiore/fiori and so on. Those don't change with gender: "Una tazza verde" (a green cup). There are also some invariant names, for instance the adjectives rosa, viola, blu: "Delle tazze blu" (some blue cups).


Gal.Gutterman

Thanks for the much needed explanation


SanneTofte

Do you know where to potentially find a list of adjective to know which changes and which doesn't


f.formica
Mod

No, unfortunately not; it's mostly those deriving from nouns (rosa = rose, viola = violet) or with unusual endings (blu, cachi). The latter is true for nouns as well (tribù, kiwi), as is the gender invariant class in -e/-i (il serpente, la polvere, l'arte).


--Y.

is 'viola' the same for all the genders and singular-plural forms?


SanneTofte

thank you for your quick reply. I used wiktionary and searched for all the colours to find the answers.. At least it got me a start, and I didn't loose all of my hearts because I couldn't figure out the if there were a potential rule or not..


vtopphol

But isnt 'verde' an adjective and not a noun?


ashlward

Why did someone downvote this? He's learning, and the question is much needed.

Edit: Thanks!


lorenagay

I gave him an upvote. At least he's back to zero :)


JoseAldema433476

I understand your problem but I have trouble is getting the pronunciations!!


lorenagay

Lol. "Il vestito E verde"....almost jumped out of my skin when she hollered like that...


jaye16

Yes, she can get very emotional like that. Btw to be fair I gave everyone an upvote.


JoseAldema433476

The pronunciation is not clear!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.