1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming from the harb…

"Are you coming from the harbor now?"

Translation:Unatoka bandari sasa?

February 1, 2019

6 Comments


piguy3

Can you use "bandarini" here? If so, any difference between leaving it out and including it?


NannaDMI

Bandari = harbor Bandarini = at the harbor

You cannot use bandarini here, cause then it would say: "Are you coming from at the harbor now?".


MfonUdoiny

Why does adding the question marker "je" to "unatoka bandari sasa?" make the answer incorrect? I mean, I wrote, "Je unatoka bandari sasa?" and was marked wrong. I strongly believe that response is absolutely correct!


TomasBurba

"Mnatoka" is flagged as a spelling error. 20200411


n1OBBKQd

Why is it wrong to say: Je, unatoka ... it is a question!


MfonUdoiny

Exactly my point! It seems to me like the folks moderating this lessons don't know what they're doing really.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.