1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They study law at college."

"They study law at college."

Translation:Mereka belajar tentang hukum di perguruan tinggi.

February 1, 2019

3 Comments


donny309620

What is the function of "tentang" here? What about this: "Mereka belajar (ilmu) kehukuman di perguruan tinggi."


sapere__aude

This is a good question. Is the "tentang" necessary or should the translation without it also be allowed?


frouk13

Would instead of “belajar tentang hukum” (intransitive verb?) “mempelajari hukum” (transitive verb) be ok too? If so , do they have exactly the same meaning or is there a difference in nuance ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.