1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is today Saturday or Sunday?"

"Is today Saturday or Sunday?"

Translation:Aujourd'hui nous sommes samedi ou dimanche ?

April 7, 2013

44 Comments


orlandobp

'Sommes-nous samedi ou dimanche?' Shouldn't that be correct?


anwark

But you forget the Today (Ajourd'hui)


rgrannan36

Wouldn't "Est-ce aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche?" also be correct?


ferynn

We say "On est dimanche" or "Nous sommes dimanche" in French. Never "C'est dimanche" when we are on this particular date. We do say "C'est dimanche" when asked "when is the ceremony/test/...", but not when we are talking about the present date. Hence, it cannot be "Est-ce..."


RosbifFrog

• Est-ce aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche? was also accepted


metastaseis

Well, that's interesting. In the notes for this section, it simply says "The most formal way to express a date in French is with c'est". It doesn't say you can't use c'est to describe the current day.

Also, in this section, I've seen phrases like "Aujourd'hui c'est mardi". Here's an example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/561897.

This would appear to be using "c'est" to describe the current day. Is Duolingo in error here? Can we perhaps get a second opinion from another native speaker?


mere_des_chats

I am not a native speaker but I know for sure "c'est mardi" is a correct translation for "it is Tuesday" . See my longer post further below where I also give an example of when you can use "il est mardi" or something to that effect.


metastaseis

So just to be totally clear, are you saying that one can indeed say "c'est mardi" when one is talking specifically about what day it is today?


mere_des_chats

Yes: c'est..., nous sommes..., on est... followed by the word for a day of the week can all be used to say "it is..." that day of the week.

c'est vendredi = nous sommes vendredi = on est vendredi = it is Wednesday...

...are all correct responses to the question "What day is it today?"


metastaseis

Thanks, mere_des_chats. I thought that was the case, but it's a bit confusing when you get conflicting information.


haransivak

Duolingo now considers, "Est-ce aujourd'hui..." correct in the multiple choice question. Is this therefore wrong on Duolingo's part?


metastaseis

Yes, and Duo also has phrases like "Aujourd'hui c'est mardi" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/561897). I wonder who is correct here -- ferynn or Duolingo?


MadWithMusic

On multiple choice, it gave me 3 correct answers. Anyone else had this happen before?


Gempaw

same here and no, this is the first time for me. I was also hoping somebody would speak up about this. No qualms about it, I just wanted confirmation that I wasn't going mad. :)


mere_des_chats

That is the point of the exercise. It says to check all the correct answers so it is not odd for all to be correct. That is what makes it a good exercise because it makes you pay attention and test your ability to recognize when the same idea being conveyed in different ways...and when a sentence is close but not quite accurate.


PrincessGoji

I answered "Aujourd'hui est samedi ou dimanche?" and Duo corrected it to "Aujourd'hui c'est samedi ou dimanche?" Why "c'est" and not "est"?


clnoy

To mantain the Subject+Verb structure. In your sentence, you have no subject since "aujourd'hui" is just an adverb. "C'est" is required because "ce" works as the sentence's subject (it is a pronoun).


Dritjon

What does it mean "est-on"?


dkottas

"est-on" more literally means "is one" or "are we" (in question form). In this case it means "Are we [at] Saturday or Sunday today?"


michael.ebeid

Sommes nous samedi ou dimanche? Was marked wrong, should I report?


northernguy

You left out aujourd'hui which Duo wants included. Correct Duo answer ..aujourd'hui, sommes-nous samedi ou dimanche ?

Also in your post here, you left out the hyphen between sommes and nous.....sommes-nous


mrsammysam

I entered "Est-on samedi ou dimanche ?". Does anyone know why this marked as incorrect? Or is it more usually asked by inflection i.e. "On est samedi ou dimanche ?"


ousmanehar

Why not... Aujourd'hui est samedi ou dimanche? It said it should be Aujourd'hui c'est samedi ou dimanche?


SoniaMenez1

Elsewhere I was marked incorrect when I used "C'est samedi" to express the day of the week and corrected to either "Nous sommes" or "On est" but here DL uses "C'est". How is this possible?


northernguy

If you look at the top of this page where Duo has the question and the answer, you will note that Duo does not use c'est here.

Perhaps you could post what you were looking at when you saw Duo using c'est. Not every one coming to this comment page comes from the exact same example. Many come from multiple choice questions.


SoniaMenez1

So when I tried this exercise translating from English to French, I got it wrong because I forgot to add "Aujourd'hui". I wrote: "Nous sommes samedi ou dimanche"

Now when DL marked me wrong, it showed me the correct form as "Aujourd'hui, c'est samedi ou dimanche".


northernguy

It is always good to indicate what the actual questions and answers are, if they are different from this page. I am surprised to see you get a preferred answer to a question that is different from the one given on the comments page. An alternative answer maybe, but a preferred answer to an identical question differing from the given answer on the linked comment page is a real surprise to me.

O.K Here is how it works.

When speaking of the day of the week that you are experiencing, the form is nous sommes/on est because you and your reader/listener are that day. Other languages and cultures, other calendars, other parts of the world on the other side of the international dateline, whatever may use different naming systems. But for you and everybody that counts for and your audience, you are that particular day.

In English and many languages, we say that it is a certain day even though clearly it is not for much of the world. Some languages focus more accurately on what they are experiencing. French is one of them.

But this Duo question is different. It is not about what day anyone is experiencing. It is about a more general question of date and is phrased in a particular way.

See the comment from mere_des_chats a little bit above for yours for how it can be applied, if you choose to, on this type of example.


TerryHanso

Same here but it won't lrt me report. Cunning little bugger this owl!


nanabananaof8

I just did and now I am thoroughly confused!


KatieP982

i said 'aujourd'hui, est-il samedi ou dimanche?' - I was marked incorrect because I didn't say 'est-on'. Why can't you use 'il'?


mere_des_chats

My understanding is you only ever use a phrase like il est samedi when answering a question about when something will take place. Like "When is the wedding? It is on Friday" Quand est le mariage ? Il est vendredi.

When talking about what day it is today, you use c'est or nous sommes or on est. I suppose that is just how it is in French.

Today is Thursday:

Aujourd'hui, c'est jeudi

Aujourd'hui, nous sommes jeudi

Aujourd'hui, on est jeudi

The questions of course invert to Aujourd'hui...est-ce jeudi ?, ...sommes-nous jeudi ?, and est-on jeudi ?


BushBot

Also, aujourd'hui isn't a noun, it's an adverb so you can't use it like that


TooMan1

Il est why wrong?


mere_des_chats

The French do not use il est when talking about what day it is today. It helps to read the discussion before posting your question as oftentimes your question has already been asked and answered. Please refer to the discussion for more information.


cjakesmith

when do you need to use articles for dates? Are there any rules to this?

(I put "est-ce que dimanche")


mere_des_chats

Well, I believe articles with days mean plural, eg je vais au marché le samedi means "I go to the market on *Saturdays" while je vais au marché samedi* just means "I will go to the market on Saturday", if I am not mistaken.

Your suggested answer looks like it is saying "is it that/which Sunday?"


cjakesmith

ah that makes sense merci!


jarinhumphrey

There are so many different ways to say the same thought and it's making my head hurt. :'(


Victoria684052

'Est aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche' is also correct.


ThomasWoven

Why is "Est-ce que aujourd'hui..." incorrect


Zsazsa5453

Do we really have to add 'aujourd'hui'? I thought 'Nous sommes en samedi ou dimanche?' spoke for itself because it's referring to the time you're in??


susanlengl

If you d'on't want to be too scholar, here is a list of solutions actually used in day to day french. First, 'aujourd'hui' is generally omitted because french knows you are speaking about 'today' Second, 'Est-il samedi ou dimanche ?' is correct but almost never used except in literature. Better are: Sommes-nous samedi ou dimanche ? Est-on samedi ou dimanche ? Actually used expressions are: * 'Est-ce qu'on est samedi ou dimanche' ? OR 'On est samedi ou dimanche ?'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.