"Is today Saturday or Sunday?"

Translation:Aujourd'hui nous sommes samedi ou dimanche ?

5 years ago

49 Comments


orlandobp

'Sommes-nous samedi ou dimanche?' Shouldn't that be correct?

4 years ago

anwark

But you forget the Today (Ajourd'hui)

3 years ago

Jon947551

How is that correct? "Nous" ("we/us") appear nowhere in the sentence. I realise that might be way they say it is French and a native French may just know, but literally translated that makes no sense from the English translation that is provided.

4 years ago

northernguy

The french have the practice of referring to the day as something they have in common. English speakers refer to the day as something that is, as if it were the same everywhere for everybody. (which clearly it is not)

Duo wants you to know that when referring to the day in French, you describe it as an understanding you have in common with the reader/listener. Nous sommes/we have not c'est/it is.

Of course, the correct answer for this example also requires aujourd'hui/today.

4 years ago

Liz434267

If we want to learn another we have to accept that translation cannot be literal. English is just as confusing for non-native speakers!

7 months ago

rgrannan36
Plus

Wouldn't "Est-ce aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche?" also be correct?

5 years ago

ferynn

We say "On est dimanche" or "Nous sommes dimanche" in French. Never "C'est dimanche" when we are on this particular date. We do say "C'est dimanche" when asked "when is the ceremony/test/...", but not when we are talking about the present date. Hence, it cannot be "Est-ce..."

5 years ago

RosbifFrog

• Est-ce aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche? was also accepted

5 years ago

metastaseis

Well, that's interesting. In the notes for this section, it simply says "The most formal way to express a date in French is with c'est". It doesn't say you can't use c'est to describe the current day.

Also, in this section, I've seen phrases like "Aujourd'hui c'est mardi". Here's an example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/561897.

This would appear to be using "c'est" to describe the current day. Is Duolingo in error here? Can we perhaps get a second opinion from another native speaker?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

I am not a native speaker but I know for sure "c'est mardi" is a correct translation for "it is Tuesday" . See my longer post further below where I also give an example of when you can use "il est mardi" or something to that effect.

4 years ago

metastaseis

So just to be totally clear, are you saying that one can indeed say "c'est mardi" when one is talking specifically about what day it is today?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Yes: c'est..., nous sommes..., on est... followed by the word for a day of the week can all be used to say "it is..." that day of the week.

c'est vendredi = nous sommes vendredi = on est vendredi = it is Wednesday...

...are all correct responses to the question "What day is it today?"

4 years ago

metastaseis

Thanks, mere_des_chats. I thought that was the case, but it's a bit confusing when you get conflicting information.

4 years ago

haransivak
Plus

Duolingo now considers, "Est-ce aujourd'hui..." correct in the multiple choice question. Is this therefore wrong on Duolingo's part?

4 years ago

metastaseis

Yes, and Duo also has phrases like "Aujourd'hui c'est mardi" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/561897). I wonder who is correct here -- ferynn or Duolingo?

4 years ago

crazy_.af

I agree

2 years ago

MadWithMusic

On multiple choice, it gave me 3 correct answers. Anyone else had this happen before?

4 years ago

jouiabouraied

yes it could be.

4 years ago

Gempaw

same here and no, this is the first time for me. I was also hoping somebody would speak up about this. No qualms about it, I just wanted confirmation that I wasn't going mad. :)

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

That is the point of the exercise. It says to check all the correct answers so it is not odd for all to be correct. That is what makes it a good exercise because it makes you pay attention and test your ability to recognize when the same idea being conveyed in different ways...and when a sentence is close but not quite accurate.

4 years ago

PrincessGoji

I answered "Aujourd'hui est samedi ou dimanche?" and Duo corrected it to "Aujourd'hui c'est samedi ou dimanche?" Why "c'est" and not "est"?

4 years ago

clnoy

To mantain the Subject+Verb structure. In your sentence, you have no subject since "aujourd'hui" is just an adverb. "C'est" is required because "ce" works as the sentence's subject (it is a pronoun).

4 years ago

Dritjon

What does it mean "est-on"?

4 years ago

dkottas

"est-on" more literally means "is one" or "are we" (in question form). In this case it means "Are we [at] Saturday or Sunday today?"

4 years ago

michael.ebeid

Sommes nous samedi ou dimanche? Was marked wrong, should I report?

4 years ago

northernguy

You left out aujourd'hui which Duo wants included. Correct Duo answer ..aujourd'hui, sommes-nous samedi ou dimanche ?

Also in your post here, you left out the hyphen between sommes and nous.....sommes-nous

4 years ago

mrsammysam

I entered "Est-on samedi ou dimanche ?". Does anyone know why this marked as incorrect? Or is it more usually asked by inflection i.e. "On est samedi ou dimanche ?"

4 years ago

northernguy

You did not include today which Duo is marking incorrect. It wants Est-on aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche ?,

4 years ago

mrsammysam

Ah, that makes sense! Thanks for the clarification.

4 years ago

ousmanehar

Why not... Aujourd'hui est samedi ou dimanche? It said it should be Aujourd'hui c'est samedi ou dimanche?

4 years ago

TerryHanso

Same here but it won't lrt me report. Cunning little bugger this owl!

4 years ago

nanabananaof8

I just did and now I am thoroughly confused!

4 years ago

KatieP982

i said 'aujourd'hui, est-il samedi ou dimanche?' - I was marked incorrect because I didn't say 'est-on'. Why can't you use 'il'?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

My understanding is you only ever use a phrase like il est samedi when answering a question about when something will take place. Like "When is the wedding? It is on Friday" Quand est le mariage ? Il est vendredi.

When talking about what day it is today, you use c'est or nous sommes or on est. I suppose that is just how it is in French.

Today is Thursday:

Aujourd'hui, c'est jeudi

Aujourd'hui, nous sommes jeudi

Aujourd'hui, on est jeudi

The questions of course invert to Aujourd'hui...est-ce jeudi ?, ...sommes-nous jeudi ?, and est-on jeudi ?

4 years ago

BushBot

Also, aujourd'hui isn't a noun, it's an adverb so you can't use it like that

4 years ago

TooMan1

Il est why wrong?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

The French do not use il est when talking about what day it is today. It helps to read the discussion before posting your question as oftentimes your question has already been asked and answered. Please refer to the discussion for more information.

4 years ago

cjakesmith

when do you need to use articles for dates? Are there any rules to this?

(I put "est-ce que dimanche")

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Well, I believe articles with days mean plural, eg je vais au marché le samedi means "I go to the market on *Saturdays" while je vais au marché samedi* just means "I will go to the market on Saturday", if I am not mistaken.

Your suggested answer looks like it is saying "is it that/which Sunday?"

3 years ago

cjakesmith

ah that makes sense merci!

3 years ago

jarinhumphrey

There are so many different ways to say the same thought and it's making my head hurt. :'(

3 years ago

SoniaMenez1

Elsewhere I was marked incorrect when I used "C'est samedi" to express the day of the week and corrected to either "Nous sommes" or "On est" but here DL uses "C'est". How is this possible?

3 years ago

northernguy

If you look at the top of this page where Duo has the question and the answer, you will note that Duo does not use c'est here.

Perhaps you could post what you were looking at when you saw Duo using c'est. Not every one coming to this comment page comes from the exact same example. Many come from multiple choice questions.

3 years ago

SoniaMenez1

So when I tried this exercise translating from English to French, I got it wrong because I forgot to add "Aujourd'hui". I wrote: "Nous sommes samedi ou dimanche"

Now when DL marked me wrong, it showed me the correct form as "Aujourd'hui, c'est samedi ou dimanche".

3 years ago

northernguy

It is always good to indicate what the actual questions and answers are, if they are different from this page. I am surprised to see you get a preferred answer to a question that is different from the one given on the comments page. An alternative answer maybe, but a preferred answer to an identical question differing from the given answer on the linked comment page is a real surprise to me.

O.K Here is how it works.

When speaking of the day of the week that you are experiencing, the form is nous sommes/on est because you and your reader/listener are that day. Other languages and cultures, other calendars, other parts of the world on the other side of the international dateline, whatever may use different naming systems. But for you and everybody that counts for and your audience, you are that particular day.

In English and many languages, we say that it is a certain day even though clearly it is not for much of the world. Some languages focus more accurately on what they are experiencing. French is one of them.

But this Duo question is different. It is not about what day anyone is experiencing. It is about a more general question of date and is phrased in a particular way.

See the comment from mere_des_chats a little bit above for yours for how it can be applied, if you choose to, on this type of example.

3 years ago

Victoria684052

'Est aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche' is also correct.

3 years ago

ThomasWoven

Why is "Est-ce que aujourd'hui..." incorrect

2 years ago

Zsazsa5453

Do we really have to add 'aujourd'hui'? I thought 'Nous sommes en samedi ou dimanche?' spoke for itself because it's referring to the time you're in??

1 year ago

susanlengl

If you d'on't want to be too scholar, here is a list of solutions actually used in day to day french. First, 'aujourd'hui' is generally omitted because french knows you are speaking about 'today' Second, 'Est-il samedi ou dimanche ?' is correct but almost never used except in literature. Better are: Sommes-nous samedi ou dimanche ? Est-on samedi ou dimanche ? Actually used expressions are: * 'Est-ce qu'on est samedi ou dimanche' ? OR 'On est samedi ou dimanche ?'

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.