1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A pretty day."

"A pretty day."

Translation:He lā nani.

February 1, 2019

3 Comments


Nadja549148

Nani ka wahine. means The woman is pretty. Ka wahine nani. means The beautiful Woman. Maybe this helps to understand it. for additional grammar explanations I go to wikibooks, you can't find everything on there but it is certainly useful


krizzle

So do adjectives always follow the nouns they modify rather than precede them? I wrote he nani la and it was marked wrong.


Tamashi88

Blarg! Hawai'ian is probably the hardest language I have tried to learn on Duo. Just when I think I grasp a concept I get dinged!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.