"Yo hago la cena."

Translation:I make dinner.

April 7, 2013

27 Comments


BryceShovlain

"I'll make dinner" is apparently not acceptable

October 20, 2014

Flowerbe

"I'll make dinner" ("I will make dinner" ) is future tense, and therefore would have a different conjugation of 'hacer' - "Yo haré la cena". 'Hago' is present tense meaning "I make".

July 22, 2015

cortes1492

why?

February 16, 2015

mitaine56

account- because the lesson is about present tense

July 2, 2015

KoenDawg

I was surprised, too. I thought this would be OK.

April 15, 2015

RockinAbs

Difference between 'hace' and 'hago'?

January 30, 2014

jermajesty

Yo hago. Él/ella/usted hace.

February 3, 2014

Jordan.Durham

Hacer is an irregular verb. It's not going to conjugate the way many other -ER verbs do in the present tense.

March 4, 2014

Jordan.Durham

Hace is the el/ella/ usted form, hago is the yo form.

March 4, 2014

Ch494

why is "i make the dinner" wrong? isn't la equals to the?

April 7, 2013

smellyeye

I wrote ''I make the dinner'' and it was correct

May 4, 2013

FrankBalme

Me too

October 16, 2014

RasheedaLo

Hago? I don't know this conjugation. I understand it comes from hacer though.

March 12, 2014

Flowerbe

"Hago" is the 1st person singular, present tense form of "hacer".
Yo hago = I make/do/etc.
Tú haces = you make/...
Él/Ella/Usted hace = he/she/you(formal) make
Nosotros hacemos = we make
Vosotros hacéis = you all(formal) make
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes hacen = they/you all make
The 1st person singular form has an irregular conjunction.

September 11, 2015

RasheedaLo

Is haces the tu form?

March 12, 2014

jaspermutsaerts

yes!

April 5, 2014

Flowerbe

Present tense forms of "hacer":
Yo hago
Tú haces
Él/Ella/Usted hace
Nosotros hacemos
Vosotros hacéis
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes hacen

September 11, 2015

Nicacarolrs

I do make the dinner. Was wrong. Why?

May 10, 2014

kindar

I would guess because adding "do" is an English way of adding emphasis or improper grammar. If the latter, then it's incorrect English. If the former, then there is probably a particular way of adding emphasis in Spanish that has not been covered.

June 21, 2014

BenGarman

"I'm doing dinner" was wrong, even though that is a commonly used expression in English as a substitute for "making dinner". Pretty annoying given that hacer also translates as "make or do"

August 10, 2014

gawkygrace

i made the dinner was wrong. What's the past tense of hago?

November 6, 2014

Flowerbe

'Hago' (I make) is the present tense of 'hacer' (to make/do/etc.) and 'hice' (I made) is the past tense of 'hacer'.

July 22, 2015

Marshapple

The last course I did,they told me "hago" means ask

June 28, 2015

mimisdam

''Hago'' means ''make'' or ''do''? or both?

September 11, 2015

Flowerbe

"Hago" (1st person singular form of "hacer") means both depending on the context. "Hacer" has a variety of meanings.

The dictionary in the website Reverso is a great resource to learn the meaning of Spanish (or French, German, etc.) words, and the conjugator is a fabulous tool to learn all the different conjugations of verbs.
The link below lets you know all the meanings of and ways to use "hacer" (AKA hago).
http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/hacer

September 11, 2015

mimisdam

Thank you very much!

September 11, 2015

Flowerbe

Absolutely!

September 11, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.