1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo hago la cena."

"Yo hago la cena."

Translation:I make dinner.

April 7, 2013

27 Comments


BryceShovlain

"I'll make dinner" is apparently not acceptable


Flowerbe

"I'll make dinner" ("I will make dinner" ) is future tense, and therefore would have a different conjugation of 'hacer' - "Yo haré la cena". 'Hago' is present tense meaning "I make".


mitaine56

account- because the lesson is about present tense


KoenDawg

I was surprised, too. I thought this would be OK.


RockinAbs

Difference between 'hace' and 'hago'?


jermajesty

Yo hago. Él/ella/usted hace.


Jordan.Durham

Hacer is an irregular verb. It's not going to conjugate the way many other -ER verbs do in the present tense.


Jordan.Durham

Hace is the el/ella/ usted form, hago is the yo form.


Ch494

why is "i make the dinner" wrong? isn't la equals to the?


smellyeye

I wrote ''I make the dinner'' and it was correct


RasheedaLo

Hago? I don't know this conjugation. I understand it comes from hacer though.


Flowerbe

"Hago" is the 1st person singular, present tense form of "hacer".
Yo hago = I make/do/etc.
Tú haces = you make/...
Él/Ella/Usted hace = he/she/you(formal) make
Nosotros hacemos = we make
Vosotros hacéis = you all(formal) make
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes hacen = they/you all make
The 1st person singular form has an irregular conjunction.


RasheedaLo

Is haces the tu form?


Flowerbe

Present tense forms of "hacer":
Yo hago
Tú haces
Él/Ella/Usted hace
Nosotros hacemos
Vosotros hacéis
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes hacen


Nicacarolrs

I do make the dinner. Was wrong. Why?


kindar

I would guess because adding "do" is an English way of adding emphasis or improper grammar. If the latter, then it's incorrect English. If the former, then there is probably a particular way of adding emphasis in Spanish that has not been covered.


BenGarman

"I'm doing dinner" was wrong, even though that is a commonly used expression in English as a substitute for "making dinner". Pretty annoying given that hacer also translates as "make or do"


gawkygrace

i made the dinner was wrong. What's the past tense of hago?


Flowerbe

'Hago' (I make) is the present tense of 'hacer' (to make/do/etc.) and 'hice' (I made) is the past tense of 'hacer'.


Marshapple

The last course I did,they told me "hago" means ask


mimisdam

''Hago'' means ''make'' or ''do''? or both?


Flowerbe

"Hago" (1st person singular form of "hacer") means both depending on the context. "Hacer" has a variety of meanings.

The dictionary in the website Reverso is a great resource to learn the meaning of Spanish (or French, German, etc.) words, and the conjugator is a fabulous tool to learn all the different conjugations of verbs.
The link below lets you know all the meanings of and ways to use "hacer" (AKA hago).
http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/hacer


mimisdam

Thank you very much!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.