1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou andar com a minha vó."

"Eu vou andar com a minha vó."

Translation:I will walk with my grandmother.

May 20, 2014

9 Comments


xoxua

"Eu vou andar com a minha avó" is correct - "a minha vó" is written slang. Otherwise one would have to use a contraction.


xoxua

This sentence was rejected in favor of "eu vou andar com a minha vó".


Paulenrique

Well, worth reporting! =)


PaulRobert6

Andar commonly means "to go" among the Brazilians I talk to, not just "to walk". Am I wrong here, or does Duolingo just have it wrong again?


alezzzix

Do Brazilians ever use andar to mean hang out like in Spanish?


AndrLuizLo10

Actually, in this case, that's exactly what it means!! ;)


WillJones10

Is there some way to get Duolingo to change ALL the grandparent references everywhere to take non-US answers (granny, gran, nan, etc)? Asking them to change it one at a time is going to drive me to madness.


Luis_Domingos

You can report the answer you gave as correct, and signal other variants in the comment box that's below the tickable options.


EdgardoCam2

I'll take a walk with my grandma! Not correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.