1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou andar com a minha vó."

"Eu vou andar com a minha vó."

Translation:I will walk with my grandmother.

May 20, 2014

14 Comments


PaulRobert6

Andar commonly means "to go" among the Brazilians I talk to, not just "to walk". Am I wrong here, or does Duolingo just have it wrong again?


xoxua

"Eu vou andar com a minha avó" is correct - "a minha vó" is written slang. Otherwise one would have to use a contraction.


xoxua

This sentence was rejected in favor of "eu vou andar com a minha vó".


Paulenrique

Well, worth reporting! =)


alezzzix

Do Brazilians ever use andar to mean hang out like in Spanish?


AndrLo10

Actually, in this case, that's exactly what it means!! ;)


WillJones10

Is there some way to get Duolingo to change ALL the grandparent references everywhere to take non-US answers (granny, gran, nan, etc)? Asking them to change it one at a time is going to drive me to madness.


Luis_Domingos

You can report the answer you gave as correct, and signal other variants in the comment box that's below the tickable options.


EdgardoCam2

I'll take a walk with my grandma! Not correct?


vsandl

Why can't it just be "I will go with my grandmother"?


vsandl

Still no reaction to my question: Why can't it just be "I will go with my grandmother". 12 June 2020


Kris656385

I will go to walk with my grandmother is wrong???


vsandl

It's unlikely, unless your grandmother needs help to walk. "I will go for a walk with my grandmother" would be correct, but I recommend that you read all the earlier comments.


Penny909384

It should be 'I am going to'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.