"Pūlehu ka tūtū kāne i ka ʻulu."

Translation:The grandpa broils the breadfruit.

February 1, 2019

5 Comments


lehua993908

Roasted/bake/grill. Definition of Pūlehu. According to this site translation. All the above should be excepted. The grandfather/grandpa bakes/ROASTED/grills!

March 4, 2019

Mak511906

If bakes/roasted/grills are excepted, you're left with nothing. Those are the only acceptable reasons. My question is this: is there some kind of situational rule that determines which word to use in which situation? I KEEP guessing the wrong one, because it just feels arbitrary. Need hints. Kokua mai?

March 31, 2019

DABurnside

Grr. DL defines pūlehu and kōʻala with some overlap, but rejects one or the other rather arbitrarily. So my dictionary says pūlehu is to broil sweet potatoes, breadfruit, or bananas placed on hot embers, whereas kōʻala is to broil or to barbecue flesh--like, I suppose, sweet little koala bears, or moa, or fish.

February 1, 2019

Mak511906
May 6, 2019

Mak511906

I don't understand why I can't post a response to this helpful and humorous clarification. Maybe it was the emoji. I'll try post without the ASL ILY hand, the puʻuwai, and the laughing face and see if that works. A, mahalo nui no kokua!

May 6, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.