"O gato toma o seu leite."

Translation:The cat drinks its milk.

4/7/2013, 9:56:49 AM

20 Comments


RobGreen4

But doesn't toma mean take? So if I say the cat takes its milk that should be ok?

3/9/2014, 1:08:51 PM

DamienLawr

My thoughts exactly! I translated into "takes" it should have been accepted. I thought bebe was drink.

2/11/2015, 6:07:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes. But for take a possible translation for Portuguese would be "pega". If I heard this sentence, I'd relate this to drink (beber), not to take.

3/9/2014, 2:29:42 PM

AnthonyPar5

How is this different than "bebe"?

7/12/2013, 5:44:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

They are interchangeable when meaning "to drink". "Tomar" is more colloquial and more frequently used

7/12/2013, 6:48:27 PM

AnthonyPar5

Makes sense, I figured they were interchangeable. Thanks.

7/12/2013, 7:01:27 PM

ccmcanir

Like how you 'take' a shot of something.

10/9/2017, 3:37:30 AM

311Ryan

So the cat drinking its milk and the cat drinking your milk are two very different things... Would you expect to see the sentence differently if it was unexpected? Like, "Hey! That cat is drinking your milk!"

8/5/2014, 1:37:57 PM

garysferrao

"o gato toma o teu leite" is a more distinguishable translation, using second person "you" i.e. "tu". The problem arises with third person "you" (read literally "your 'mercy'") i.e. "você", which has the possessive "seu" for "his/her/its/your person's".

2/11/2016, 2:07:53 AM

scraff

I put "The cat takes your milk" and got it wrong. From reading everyones comments, i understand that 'toma' here would usually refer to drinking. So what if the cat JUST took the milk (eg dragged a milk carton away)? Also, I put 'your' for Seu, others put 'his'. Would teu only mean 'your' and seu could be either depending on context?

2/5/2016, 1:10:29 PM

vinidcali

For the meaning of tomar = we can't really know for sure. My first thought reading the sentence was that the cat was drinking its milk. But tomar as in take away is, technically, correct, although it's quite rare to hear it used like that nowadays.

As for the seu = it refers to você, but ALSO to ele/ela (because você uses all the same forms as the third person singular).
In conversation, it's much more common to use dele/dela for ele/ela, to avoid confusion - but seu is still officially used for ele/ela, as well as você C:


Oh, teu refers to tu - so using it causes no confusing whatsoever, but it's not so common as the tu form is used only in a few places!

2/6/2016, 4:42:48 PM

hhstrayhorn

"How do you take your tea?" "I'll have a soda." I think "take" and "have" should both be acceptable for "tomar". Am I wrong? If so, please explain. Thank you! :)

2/23/2015, 9:40:26 PM

nicorigo

The cat has his milk should be acceptable. (but was doomed erronous) There we are under the impression that tomar and beber are synonims!

1/13/2016, 10:53:40 AM

gringo_polones

Is second "o" necessary ? What's the difference without it ?

4/7/2013, 9:56:49 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No,its not necessary. Take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

4/7/2013, 1:15:12 PM

maryanfirpo

So why on God's green Earth did I get it wrong for missing that particular article?!

7/9/2013, 7:43:37 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Duolingo's mistake

7/9/2013, 10:06:50 AM

Sam_uk

I think another valid translation is: "The cat has its milk" - "has" meaning drinks in this case. The verb tomar can mean to have (a drink). I tried it and got it wrong. LOL.

6/2/2013, 12:10:05 PM

Raymond704692

Not so tricky. An apostrophe simply denotes an absence. It indicates possession when the missing word is "his" or "hers" or "theirs". The possessive pronouns are exempt by convention to avoid confusion. When it follows a plural ending in "s" the second "s" is omitted.

2/8/2016, 5:34:01 PM

Tranyse1

Why is there "o" before "seu"? Like how you start a question with "o que" and not just "que".

6/24/2018, 11:04:16 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.