Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dresses are not black."

Translation:Los vestidos no son negros.

0
5 years ago

42 Comments


rachelgreen18

why would dresses have a male gender? annoying.

24
Reply35 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Perhaps because in the Middle Ages, men of the aristocracy wore long garments. In English, it remains in the vestments of priests and the long gowns of jurists and scholars.

9
Reply1 year ago

Minecraftbot

That sounds logical.

1
Reply8 months ago

benspanish21

I know right, tell me about it

1
Reply4 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

The gender does not have to do with who wears it. As a general rule -o is masculine and -a is feminine. Vestido complies with that, and is masculine, despite it typically being worn by women. Corbata also complies with that, and as such is feminine despite men typically wearing ties.

1
Reply3 months ago

Yael47429

I would think because of the word before it.

0
Reply6 months ago

DivishaG1

Yeah that is weird. You know the gender of necktie is female 'la corbata'.

0
Reply4 months ago

Queido

The dress is white and gold, I don't care what anyone says!

22
Reply3 years ago

kitoroConstance

haha

0
Reply3 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

It actually is black and blue.

0
Reply3 months ago

jtcntjwag

Is the negative "no" always before the verb?

16
Reply4 years ago

Yael47429

Hopefully not!!

1
Reply6 months ago

Ckuber

Because a language is the cultural root of its people, not the slave of another culture or an opinion. Learn the language; learn the people...not why; why not.

5
Reply1 year ago

muffincake6

So true

0
Reply1 year ago

amydonia

traje does not mean suit?

3
Reply2 years ago

Yael47429

For my doulingo questions it does.

0
Reply6 months ago

AdamWilson11

Faldas is the same no ?

2
Reply4 years ago

kitoroConstance

thats only for skirts

3
Reply3 years ago

fady_glory

Why los vestidos and not las ?

1
Reply4 years ago

the_crait
the_crait

Look at the end of the word to see thst the word ends in "-os" meaning it is masculine and plural. The masculine and plural article is "los." It also ends in "-os."

5
Reply4 years ago

FrancescoM771830

'Ropa' isn't good?

1
Reply4 years ago

Aaron909116

Ropa is singular for clothes. 'Las ropas' is the clothes

2
Reply9 months ago

kitoroConstance

guess thats too general.....

1
Reply3 years ago

Rafael971583

Why not la and negros

1
Reply2 years ago

MarinathJ

Why not "es" instead of "son"?

1
Reply2 years ago

AnastasiaH7

Would negras also have worked here?

0
Reply4 years ago

Minecraftbot

No.

0
Reply8 months ago

sevy694
sevy694

No because the adjective must match the gender of the noun it modifies. "Vestidos" is masculine; hence, "negros."

0
Reply3 months ago

NRVDP

why son and not estan?

0
Reply2 years ago

amydonia

what about ropa here

0
Reply2 years ago

Tommy553034

I thought traje was a suit, not a dress!

0
Reply2 years ago

tatarBurak

son no / no son ??

0
Reply1 year ago

ekowen1

I don't get why not negras and not negros

0
Reply1 year ago

Andy686035

this sentence was in the food section

0
Reply1 year ago

lish352099

I put no son negros the first time it was wrong. I put negras the second time and it's wrong...hmmph.

0
Reply1 year ago

sssdiyemiyom

I just write the same way like here but It keeps saying Los Trajes ??? what is happening nowadays Duoling go gives so much mistakes :((

0
Reply1 year ago

CyborgWaya
CyborgWaya

Just paint it black... (Rolling Stones <3)

0
Reply8 months ago