"The dresses are not black."

Translation:Los vestidos no son negros.

April 7, 2013

51 Comments

Sorted by top thread

rachelgreen18

why would dresses have a male gender? annoying.

April 7, 2013

ArrigoC

Perhaps because in the Middle Ages, men of the aristocracy wore long garments. In English, it remains in the vestments of priests and the long gowns of jurists and scholars.

May 17, 2017

Minecraftbot

That sounds logical.

November 10, 2017

benspanish21

I know right, tell me about it

January 4, 2014

Duo2355

The gender does not have to do with who wears it. As a general rule -o is masculine and -a is feminine. Vestido complies with that, and is masculine, despite it typically being worn by women. Corbata also complies with that, and as such is feminine despite men typically wearing ties.

April 30, 2018

Yael47429

I would think because of the word before it.

January 20, 2018

DivishaG1

Yeah that is weird. You know the gender of necktie is female 'la corbata'.

March 15, 2018

Queido

The dress is white and gold, I don't care what anyone says!

February 27, 2015

kitoroConstance

haha

March 1, 2015

dogman94

Digo ❤❤❤❤❤ y azul

October 10, 2016

Duo2355

It actually is black and blue.

April 30, 2018

jtcntjwag

Is the negative "no" always before the verb?

July 18, 2014

Yael47429

Hopefully not!!

January 20, 2018

Ckuber

Because a language is the cultural root of its people, not the slave of another culture or an opinion. Learn the language; learn the people...not why; why not.

April 5, 2017

muffincake6

So true

April 27, 2017

Lone-Lobo

why is ❤❤❤❤❤ not accepted here

April 15, 2013

sara.sells

Because ❤❤❤❤❤ is singular black, dresses in this situation is plural so colour must be as well

April 21, 2013

Lone-Lobo

thanks so much Sara slowly it's meshing but nice to have you at my back

April 21, 2013

amydonia

traje does not mean suit?

June 6, 2016

Yael47429

For my doulingo questions it does.

January 20, 2018

AdamWilson11

Faldas is the same no ?

March 27, 2014

kitoroConstance

thats only for skirts

March 1, 2015

fady_glory

Why los vestidos and not las ?

February 25, 2014

the_crait

Look at the end of the word to see thst the word ends in "-os" meaning it is masculine and plural. The masculine and plural article is "los." It also ends in "-os."

March 9, 2014

FrancescoM771830

'Ropa' isn't good?

March 9, 2014

Aaron909116

Ropa is singular for clothes. 'Las ropas' is the clothes

October 30, 2017

kitoroConstance

guess thats too general.....

March 1, 2015

wendy.syif

What the different about negra ❤❤❤❤❤ negros? Can anybody tell me?

April 1, 2014

MattHuddle

Simple enough if you check the chapter. negra=feminine black ❤❤❤❤❤=masculine black negros=masculine black plural. for eg. la gata negra. el vestido ❤❤❤❤❤. los hombres negros.

August 5, 2014

Rafael971583

Why not la and negros

May 7, 2016

MarinathJ

Why not "es" instead of "son"?

July 28, 2016

AnastasiaH7

Would negras also have worked here?

March 2, 2014

Minecraftbot

No.

November 10, 2017

sevy694

No because the adjective must match the gender of the noun it modifies. "Vestidos" is masculine; hence, "negros."

April 13, 2018

NRVDP

why son and not estan?

January 13, 2016

ALPA905

why not "el vestido es no ❤❤❤❤❤" ??

June 3, 2016

amydonia

what about ropa here

June 6, 2016

Tommy553034

I thought traje was a suit, not a dress!

July 20, 2016

tatarBurak

son no / no son ??

September 20, 2016

tatarBurak

why not just ❤❤❤❤❤?

September 20, 2016

ekowen1

I don't get why not negras and not negros

November 26, 2016

Yackie377844

because black is describing the dress ("vestidO") which is masculine so you use ❤❤❤❤❤

February 6, 2017

Andy686035

this sentence was in the food section

April 9, 2017

lish352099

I put no son negros the first time it was wrong. I put negras the second time and it's wrong...hmmph.

May 16, 2017

sssdiyemiyom

I just write the same way like here but It keeps saying Los Trajes ??? what is happening nowadays Duoling go gives so much mistakes :((

July 23, 2017

CyborgWaya

Just paint it black... (Rolling Stones <3)

November 30, 2017

AnJelMante

When do you use las vs los??????

January 29, 2018

EilaGoss

Why not "es" instead of "son"?

February 12, 2018

tywin.

Why is African American wrong??

March 4, 2018

XCM17

there is something between la and los so i got confused and picked both and then........................I got it wrong

March 5, 2018

kempgeoff

Correct answer?

May 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.