"The dresses are not black."

Translation:Los vestidos no son negros.

5 years ago

42 Comments


rachelgreen18

why would dresses have a male gender? annoying.

5 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Perhaps because in the Middle Ages, men of the aristocracy wore long garments. In English, it remains in the vestments of priests and the long gowns of jurists and scholars.

1 year ago

Minecraftbot

That sounds logical.

1 year ago

benspanish21

I know right, tell me about it

4 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

The gender does not have to do with who wears it. As a general rule -o is masculine and -a is feminine. Vestido complies with that, and is masculine, despite it typically being worn by women. Corbata also complies with that, and as such is feminine despite men typically wearing ties.

6 months ago

Yael47429

I would think because of the word before it.

9 months ago

DivishaG1

Yeah that is weird. You know the gender of necktie is female 'la corbata'.

7 months ago

Queido

The dress is white and gold, I don't care what anyone says!

3 years ago

kitoroConstance

haha

3 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

It actually is black and blue.

6 months ago

jtcntjwag

Is the negative "no" always before the verb?

4 years ago

Yael47429

Hopefully not!!

9 months ago

Ckuber

Because a language is the cultural root of its people, not the slave of another culture or an opinion. Learn the language; learn the people...not why; why not.

1 year ago

muffincake6

So true

1 year ago

amydonia

traje does not mean suit?

2 years ago

Yael47429

For my doulingo questions it does.

9 months ago

AdamWilson11

Faldas is the same no ?

4 years ago

kitoroConstance

thats only for skirts

3 years ago

fady_glory

Why los vestidos and not las ?

4 years ago

the_crait
the_crait

Look at the end of the word to see thst the word ends in "-os" meaning it is masculine and plural. The masculine and plural article is "los." It also ends in "-os."

4 years ago

FrancescoM771830

'Ropa' isn't good?

4 years ago

Aaron909116

Ropa is singular for clothes. 'Las ropas' is the clothes

1 year ago

kitoroConstance

guess thats too general.....

3 years ago

Rafael971583

Why not la and negros

2 years ago

MarinathJ

Why not "es" instead of "son"?

2 years ago

AnastasiaH7

Would negras also have worked here?

4 years ago

Minecraftbot

No.

1 year ago

sevy694
sevy694

No because the adjective must match the gender of the noun it modifies. "Vestidos" is masculine; hence, "negros."

7 months ago

NRVDP

why son and not estan?

2 years ago

amydonia

what about ropa here

2 years ago

Tommy553034

I thought traje was a suit, not a dress!

2 years ago

tatarBurak

son no / no son ??

2 years ago

ekowen1

I don't get why not negras and not negros

1 year ago

Andy686035

this sentence was in the food section

1 year ago

lish352099

I put no son negros the first time it was wrong. I put negras the second time and it's wrong...hmmph.

1 year ago

sssdiyemiyom

I just write the same way like here but It keeps saying Los Trajes ??? what is happening nowadays Duoling go gives so much mistakes :((

1 year ago

CyborgWaya
CyborgWaya

Just paint it black... (Rolling Stones <3)

11 months ago

AnJelMante

When do you use las vs los??????

9 months ago

EilaGoss

Why not "es" instead of "son"?

9 months ago

tywin.

Why is African American wrong??

8 months ago

XCM17

there is something between la and los so i got confused and picked both and then........................I got it wrong

8 months ago

kempgeoff

Correct answer?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.