1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The dresses are not black."

"The dresses are not black."

Translation:Los vestidos no son negros.

April 7, 2013

50 Comments


rachelgreen18

why would dresses have a male gender? annoying.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Perhaps because in the Middle Ages, men of the aristocracy wore long garments. In English, it remains in the vestments of priests and the long gowns of jurists and scholars.


Minecraftbot

That sounds logical.


benspanish21

I know right, tell me about it


Duo2355

The gender does not have to do with who wears it. As a general rule -o is masculine and -a is feminine. Vestido complies with that, and is masculine, despite it typically being worn by women. Corbata also complies with that, and as such is feminine despite men typically wearing ties.


Yael47429

I would think because of the word before it.


DivishaG1

Yeah that is weird. You know the gender of necktie is female 'la corbata'.


Queido

The dress is white and gold, I don't care what anyone says!


[deactivated user]

    Digo negro y azul


Duo2355

    It actually is black and blue.


jtcntjwag

    Is the negative "no" always before the verb?


Ckuber

    Because a language is the cultural root of its people, not the slave of another culture or an opinion. Learn the language; learn the people...not why; why not.


Lone-Lobo

    why is negro not accepted here


sara.sells

    Because negro is singular black, dresses in this situation is plural so colour must be as well


Lone-Lobo

    thanks so much Sara slowly it's meshing but nice to have you at my back


amydonia

    traje does not mean suit?


Yael47429

    For my doulingo questions it does.


AdamWilson11

    Faldas is the same no ?


kitoroConstance

    thats only for skirts


fady_glory

    Why los vestidos and not las ?


the_crait

    Look at the end of the word to see thst the word ends in "-os" meaning it is masculine and plural. The masculine and plural article is "los." It also ends in "-os."


Aaron909116

    Ropa is singular for clothes. 'Las ropas' is the clothes


kitoroConstance

    guess thats too general.....


wendy.syif

    What the different about negra negro negros? Can anybody tell me?


MattHuddle

    Simple enough if you check the chapter. negra=feminine black negro=masculine black negros=masculine black plural. for eg. la gata negra. el vestido negro. los hombres negros.


Rafael971583

    Why not la and negros


MarinathJ

    Why not "es" instead of "son"?


AnastasiaH7

    Would negras also have worked here?


sevy694

    No because the adjective must match the gender of the noun it modifies. "Vestidos" is masculine; hence, "negros."


NRVDP

    why son and not estan?


ALPA905

    why not "el vestido es no negro" ??


amydonia

    what about ropa here


Tommy553034

    I thought traje was a suit, not a dress!


tatarBurak

    why not just negro?


ekowen1

    I don't get why not negras and not negros


Yackie377844

    because black is describing the dress ("vestidO") which is masculine so you use negrO


Andy686035

    this sentence was in the food section


lish352099

    I put no son negros the first time it was wrong. I put negras the second time and it's wrong...hmmph.


sssdiyemiyom

    I just write the same way like here but It keeps saying Los Trajes ??? what is happening nowadays Duoling go gives so much mistakes :((


CyborgWaya

    Just paint it black... (Rolling Stones <3)


AnJelMante

    When do you use las vs los??????


EilaGoss

    Why not "es" instead of "son"?


tywin.

    Why is African American wrong??


XCM17

    there is something between la and los so i got confused and picked both and then........................I got it wrong


kempgeoff

    Correct answer?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.