1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are you in the kitchen?"

"Are you in the kitchen?"

Translation:Aia ʻoe i ka lumi kuke?

February 2, 2019

6 Comments


IainND

Why is there no "ma" on this one but there is on all the others?


derrick.gu

I answered "Aia 'oe ma ka lumi kuke" and it was accepted. Came in here cuz I don't know the difference between "i" and "ma"...


MitchTalmadge

It's interchangeable in this sentence. Ma is also accepted. They mean almost the same thing (on, at, in...), but i can also be used for direction (to, towards)


Jacques273384

Not a native speaker or expert, but I understand that ma is used when there is possession like as in "my" kitchen.


Melanie194949

I want to know the same thing


RowanM.1

I'm also baffled by this. Anyone have an answer? Please share if so.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.