1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Revolusi ini melahirkan keseā€¦

"Revolusi ini melahirkan kesepakatan antara presiden dan tentara."

Translation:This revolution gives birth to a deal between the president and the army.

February 2, 2019

2 Comments


donny309620

In some places, "tentara" is translated as "soldier(s)" and in some others as "army". The question is : how do you determine whether "tentara" mean "soldier(s)" or when "tentara" means "army"? I suppose it's in the contex, but please explain.


JudithAver

It is the context. From Google: Tentara Nasional Indonesia, literally "Indonesian National Military"; abbreviated as TNI) are the military forces of the Republic of Indonesia. It consists of the Army (TNI-Angkatan Darat), Navy (TNI-Angkatan Laut), and Air Force (TNI-Angkatan Udara).
Prajurit is soldier. It is also the rank of Private in the Army.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.