"Dia tidak menjaga keamanan rumahnya."

Translation:He does not guard his house's security.

February 2, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

Does this even make sense?


donny309620

Awkward English. Suggestion: "He does not keep his house secured"


MickIceWater

Doesnt make sense. You cannot guard security. You provide security for a house or you guard the house


AbdulRashid_S

...i've just heen notified thru email by duolingo, so now i believe in english it would be:

he doesn't keep his house safe -or- he doesn't maintain the safety of his house

...we shouldn't translate every word literally because not all words or expressions between languages are 100% equal


dkfour

In American English, this translation sounds like he is not protecting the people he hired to guard his house, which is not the meaning in Indonesian. Very poor translation.


wrsurya

sounds unnatural, better to say: 'the security of his home' rather than 'his house's security'


wolfe.mcbr

Maybe safety would be a better word than security?


Pedro819456

Why not "is not guarding..."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.