"Rōvys hontes issa."

Translation:It is a big bird.

February 2, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doktorschr

THE BIRD IS BIG, COST ME SO MANY SECONDS OF MY LIFE!!! AAAAAAAAAAAAARGH


Duncan736410

The sentence still needs to be read from left to right, so the sentence would either read "The big is bird," which isn't proper English, or "The big bird is," and reflexive verbs need an object in English, thus the sentence must be "It is the big bird."


AllesLerner

Why isn't "the bird is big" correct?


ThoricWeevil

Because the adjective is next to the subject. To say "the bird is big", the adjective would in the middle.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.