1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quels sont les résultats des…

"Quels sont les résultats des expériences ?"

Translation:What are the results of the experiments?

April 7, 2013

14 Comments


shrinkdad

Why is it 'Quels' and not 'Qui'?


judieleah

'experience' is rarely plural in English


ferynn

Maybe in a scientific context ? I've heard several english speaking persons say that, and I work in Physics.


zenolee

In science you would use "experiments", not "experience"


msinykin

The French word "expérience" means both "experience" and "experiment".


ian116730

experience was marked as wrong for me


kathygeorge

I said, "What are the test results?" Let me have it. Why is this ridiculous?


NCThom

"What are the experiments' results?" was marked wrong. I've reported it. Let me use my Saxon genitive when I can!


judieleah

yes, fair enough - especially since 'experiments' is another accepted translation


jgood986

Also, why does des function as "the" here?


shrinkdad

'des' functions as 'of the'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.