"Quels sont les résultats des expériences ?"

Translation:What are the results of the experiments?

April 7, 2013

14 Comments


shrinkdad

Why is it 'Quels' and not 'Qui'?

December 12, 2013

judieleah

'experience' is rarely plural in English

April 7, 2013

ferynn

Maybe in a scientific context ? I've heard several english speaking persons say that, and I work in Physics.

April 7, 2013

zenolee

In science you would use "experiments", not "experience"

October 2, 2013

msinykin

The French word "expérience" means both "experience" and "experiment".

December 9, 2017

ian116730

experience was marked as wrong for me

July 19, 2018

kathygeorge

I said, "What are the test results?" Let me have it. Why is this ridiculous?

July 20, 2018

NCThom

"What are the experiments' results?" was marked wrong. I've reported it. Let me use my Saxon genitive when I can!

February 27, 2019

judieleah

yes, fair enough - especially since 'experiments' is another accepted translation

April 8, 2013

jgood986

Also, why does des function as "the" here?

February 5, 2014

shrinkdad

'des' functions as 'of the'.

February 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.