1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "We live and work in the same…

"We live and work in the same district."

Terjemahan:Kami tinggal dan kerja di distrik yang sama.

May 20, 2014

13 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE

"Kita tinggal dan kita bekerja di distrik yang sama" = why is it wrong? We can't use twice the words "kita"?


aulia.syifa.r

It's correct but ineffective.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it a rule to use "yang" before sama? Is noun + sama always forbidden? When to use "yang" with adjectives?


aulia.syifa.r

In daily talks, you can use "distrik kita sama" and it has the same meaning as "kita berada di distrik yang sama/we are in the same district".

To be honest, I don't really study rules like that even though I'm native :)


brandonyu

"Live" is pronounced wrong... that's the way you say the adjective "live"


PERCE_NEIGE

Fixed now. IPA pronounciation:

lɪv = verb. (To live)

Laɪv = adjective.

dua pengucapan pertama adalah "to live", dua berikut "live" sebagai kata sifat.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/english/live


reyzvolution

Did you report that the audio is wrong?


JannahTull

What the difference of region and district??


Arifahisnaini

The difference between district and region is that district is an administrative division of an area while region is any considerable and connected part of a space or surface; specifically, a tract of land or sea of considerable but indefinite extent; a country; a district; in a broad sense, a place without special reference to location or extent but viewed as an entity for geographical, social or cultural reasons. 

https://wikidiff.com/district/region&hl=id-ID


Azhari805874

Kami tinggal dan bekerja didistrik yang sama : why is it wrong..???????????


LJS66660

kenapa disalahkan ??????


DianderaLi

Apa bedanya life dengan live?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.