"We live and work in the same district."

Terjemahan:Kami tinggal dan kerja di distrik yang sama.

4 tahun yang lalu

9 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Is it a rule to use "yang" before sama? Is noun + sama always forbidden? When to use "yang" with adjectives?

1 tahun yang lalu

aulia.syifa.r
aulia.syifa.r

In daily talks, you can use "distrik kita sama" and it has the same meaning as "kita berada di distrik yang sama/we are in the same district".

To be honest, I don't really study rules like that even though I'm native :)

3 bulan yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Kita tinggal dan kita bekerja di distrik yang sama" = why is it wrong? We can't use twice the words "kita"?

1 tahun yang lalu

aulia.syifa.r
aulia.syifa.r

It's correct but ineffective.

3 bulan yang lalu

brandonyu
brandonyu

"Live" is pronounced wrong... that's the way you say the adjective "live"

4 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Fixed now. IPA pronounciation:

lɪv = verb. (To live)

Laɪv = adjective.

dua pengucapan pertama adalah "to live", dua berikut "live" sebagai kata sifat.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/english/live

1 tahun yang lalu

reyzvolution

Did you report that the audio is wrong?

4 tahun yang lalu

JannahTull

What the difference of region and district??

8 bulan yang lalu

Arifahisnaini

The difference between district and region is that district is an administrative division of an area while region is any considerable and connected part of a space or surface; specifically, a tract of land or sea of considerable but indefinite extent; a country; a district; in a broad sense, a place without special reference to location or extent but viewed as an entity for geographical, social or cultural reasons. 

https://wikidiff.com/district/region&hl=id-ID

4 bulan yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.