"We live and work in the same district."

Terjemahan:Kami tinggal dan kerja di distrik yang sama.

May 20, 2014

9 Komentar

Diurut per postingan teratas

PERCE_NEIGE

Is it a rule to use "yang" before sama? Is noun + sama always forbidden? When to use "yang" with adjectives?

April 30, 2017

aulia.syifa.r

In daily talks, you can use "distrik kita sama" and it has the same meaning as "kita berada di distrik yang sama/we are in the same district".

To be honest, I don't really study rules like that even though I'm native :)

August 8, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

"Kita tinggal dan kita bekerja di distrik yang sama" = why is it wrong? We can't use twice the words "kita"?

April 30, 2017

aulia.syifa.r

It's correct but ineffective.

August 8, 2018

brandonyu

"Live" is pronounced wrong... that's the way you say the adjective "live"

May 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Fixed now. IPA pronounciation:

lɪv = verb. (To live)

Laɪv = adjective.

dua pengucapan pertama adalah "to live", dua berikut "live" sebagai kata sifat.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/english/live

April 30, 2017

reyzvolution

Did you report that the audio is wrong?

May 27, 2014

JannahTull

What the difference of region and district??

March 10, 2018

Arifahisnaini

The difference between district and region is that district is an administrative division of an area while region is any considerable and connected part of a space or surface; specifically, a tract of land or sea of considerable but indefinite extent; a country; a district; in a broad sense, a place without special reference to location or extent but viewed as an entity for geographical, social or cultural reasons. 

https://wikidiff.com/district/region&hl=id-ID

June 16, 2018
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.