1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I like to meet my family."

"I like to meet my family."

Translation:मुझे अपने परिवार से मिलना पसंद है।

February 2, 2019

9 Comments


tizerzert

Is it correct if I say mere instead of apne?


ErwinRooij

I am wondering the same. According to Google, yes:


Mdextraze

Why is सो used in this sentence? It seems completely random in this context.


Olexsa

... से मिलना ― ... se milnā ― to meet with ...


abhisheksingh.in

से एवं सो में अंतर हैं!


lancekent

I thought अपना only referred to the grammatical subject. Here it's translated to refer to मुझे, which is the indirect object of the verbal phrase पसंद है. The grammatical subject here is the verbal noun मिलना.


nbbarathy

मैं अपने परिवार से मिलना चाहता हूँ Can I say like this?


AnA_language

No, because it translates to "I want to meet my family." You see yours is a sentence expressing desire while the sentence we are given expresses fondness which has been already laid on some previous factors in life..to say more closely (not always though), the given sentence expresses fondness or a habit

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.