"Keamanan harus menjadi hal yang utama."

Translation:Security must be the primary thing.

February 2, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"Security must be the first priority" should be acceptable.


donny309620

There is that "thing" ("hal") again :-(. Suggestions: "Keamanan harus menjadi 'prioritas' utama" atau "Keamanan harus menjadi 'perhatian' yang utama".


Ms.Fixer

No. "Hal" is frequently used in bahasa Indonesia, meaning not only "thing" but also "affair", "issue" etc. Duo teaches us a natural sentence. I found @donny309620 sometimes translating from English sentences into Indonesian, which sound like a word-for-word translation.

I'm also afraid @donny misunderstood the difference of functions between "pe-an" and "ke-an" affix. "Pe-an" basically converts a verb into a gerund (verb noun; doing). "Perhatian" is derived from "berhati", meaning "paying attention". "Perhatian" is a process of action. The subject of the Duo sentence is "keamanan" and it cannot turn into a process of action. Your proposed sentence is grammatically awkward, in my humble opinion.


Yenny_Yenny

Why is 'key issue' considered wrong?


mapmanic

Something Nazis would say :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.