1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake."

"ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake."

Translation:She does not want (it).

February 2, 2019

6 Comments


Pampelius

I have a question about word order. Does the subject go before the verb when it's a pronoun (ʻo ia makemake) but after it if it's a noun (makemake ka poʻe), or does the difference depend on something else? Mahalo!


Maui_Bartlett

ʻAe, pololei! Yes, that's right. In a negation sentence (using ʻaʻole), if the subject is a pronoun it moves up, otherwise it stays where it would usually be.


Pancho_Delanave

Thank you for explaining this. It really is something that should be explained in a tips section for this “skill”.


rebotante

Same question, I should translate it as: Aʻole makemake ʻo ia...


CookieCrisis

Is makemake transitive? I.e. can it be used without an object specifying it? In English this sentance would mean that 'she doesn't want in general', as if it's a foreign concept.

Does this extend to hawaiian?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.