"ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake."

Translation:She does not want (it).

February 2, 2019

5 Comments


Pampelius

I have a question about word order. Does the subject go before the verb when it's a pronoun (ʻo ia makemake) but after it if it's a noun (makemake ka poʻe), or does the difference depend on something else? Mahalo!

February 2, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

ʻAe, pololei! Yes, that's right. In a negation sentence (using ʻaʻole) if the subject is a pronoun it moves up, otherwise it stays where it would usually be.

May 22, 2019

Pampelius

Mahalo nui!

May 23, 2019

rebotante

Same question, I should translate it as: Aʻole makemake ʻo ia...

February 20, 2019

CookieCrisis

Is makemake transitive? I.e. can it be used without an object specifying it? In English this sentance would mean that 'she doesn't want in general', as if it's a foreign concept.

Does this extend to hawaiian?

June 4, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.