1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sejak kapan dia menjadi wali…

"Sejak kapan dia menjadi wali kota?"

Translation:Since when did she become the mayor?

February 2, 2019

3 Comments


donny309620

The word "since" is not really need in the English translation. It sufficient to say: "When did she become a mayor?"


JudithAver

Agreed. If "since when" is used in English, it can mean the speaker is surprised or taken aback.


kuyaC

Do these sentences even make sense in both languages? Shoukdn't it be "Kapan ... menjadi ..." or "Sejak kapan ... jadi/adalah ..."?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.