1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Can I ask a couple of questi…

"Can I ask a couple of questions?"

Translation:Posso chiedere un paio di domande?

April 7, 2013

11 Comments


Blomeley

perche non posso usare 'una coppia'?


mukkapazza

Una coppia è un uomo e una donna :)


PhilZam

So does that me that coppia is more for relationship couples (exactly 2) and paio means more like a few (of non matched) things. IN English, the latter context may not be exactly two, eg I went out with a couple of friends- could be 2 or 3 or even 4. Is that the correct usage in Italian?


victorvillena

If it is like in Spanish, 'paio' means exactly 2.


FrancescoN41

yes for the shoes, really not so true for the questions "posso fare un paio di domande" = can i ask few questions (two or three)


DarienGS

no love for "Posso domandare un paio di domande?" :(


runem

Usually it's fare una domanda, fare un paio di domande, but chiedere domande or domandare domande sounds really unnatural. it's grammatically correct but sounds foreign (i'm italian, on a friend's account)


FrancescoN41

sono d'accordo ... si chiedono le cose non le domande


CiaoSharon

I think "posso chiedere un paio di domande" is correct...it's the same as using Posso fare un paio...


FrancescoN41

mmm .... Saresti riconosciuta come inglese ; ) Anyway you can try a little experiment: from google search type "posso chiedere un paio di domande" (4 results) and then try to type "posso fare un paio di domande" (1.590.000 results). Ciao.


Pearl2011

I just used this exact sentence and it was correct, now I have to pick it myself and it's considered incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.