"Can I ask a couple of questions?"

Translation:Posso chiedere un paio di domande?

April 7, 2013

11 Comments


Blomeley

perche non posso usare 'una coppia'?

April 7, 2013

mukkapazza

Una coppia รจ un uomo e una donna :)

April 8, 2013

PhilZam

So does that me that coppia is more for relationship couples (exactly 2) and paio means more like a few (of non matched) things. IN English, the latter context may not be exactly two, eg I went out with a couple of friends- could be 2 or 3 or even 4. Is that the correct usage in Italian?

November 16, 2013

victorvillena

If it is like in Spanish, 'paio' means exactly 2.

February 17, 2014

FrancescoN41

yes for the shoes, really not so true for the questions "posso fare un paio di domande" = can i ask few questions (two or three)

February 17, 2014

DarienGS

no love for "Posso domandare un paio di domande?" :(

June 6, 2013

runem

Usually it's fare una domanda, fare un paio di domande, but chiedere domande or domandare domande sounds really unnatural. it's grammatically correct but sounds foreign (i'm italian, on a friend's account)

September 13, 2013

FrancescoN41

sono d'accordo ... si chiedono le cose non le domande

January 25, 2014

CiaoSharon

I think "posso chiedere un paio di domande" is correct...it's the same as using Posso fare un paio...

February 7, 2014

FrancescoN41

mmm .... Saresti riconosciuta come inglese ; ) Anyway you can try a little experiment: from google search type "posso chiedere un paio di domande" (4 results) and then try to type "posso fare un paio di domande" (1.590.000 results). Ciao.

February 7, 2014

Pearl2011

I just used this exact sentence and it was correct, now I have to pick it myself and it's considered incorrect?

February 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.