"Jaraknya jauh."

Translation:The distance is far.

February 3, 2019

5 Comments


Arkonide

How would I know whether it should be: The distance is far and the far distance? There is no context in these sentences.

February 3, 2019

demoksaputra
  • The distance is far. = Jaraknya jauh.
  • The far distance = Jarak yang jauh
February 3, 2019

Arkonide

Thank you for that response. Please tell me also why it is 'jaraknya in the first sentence and 'jarak' in the second.

February 4, 2019

joeldipops

"-nya" is a way to refer back to something already mentioned. It's commonly used similar to "him/her/its" "Her Dog = Anjingnya"

In this case, there's no person or thing mentioned prior, and it doesn't really make sense for someone to possess a distance. However, we can still refer back to something that may have been mentioned earlier and still part of the context of the sentence.

For example, The previous sentence may have been "I'd like to travel to Melbourne by bicycle, but I'll make a lot of stops." "Oh why is that" "The distance is far"/ "Jaraknya jauh"

So in this sentence, "nya" is translated as "The" where the makes it clear we are talking about a particular distance to a particular place, as opposed to just a general concept of distance.

February 4, 2019

Arkonide

Thank you so much for this elaborate response joeldipops. I still have so much to learn about the Indonesian language and many lessons do not have notes with them.

February 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.