1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu makan apel."

"Kamu makan apel."

Translation:You eat an apple.

February 3, 2019

13 Comments


ErikThomps7

How come it said i was right when i answered "You eat apple"


samsheehy10

Know idea. your very welcome for helping you !


neptaz

it's basically true if you translate it too literal. the word should be "kamu makan (sebuah) apple" which could be translated as you eat an apple.


[deactivated user]

    What does (sebuah) mean?


ImYcZN

    it means 'a' or 'an'


irsyad.muh

    It's mean "a/an" in English. We can say like this "kamu makan apel" and "kamu makan sebuah apel" but we rarely used, kamu makan sebuah apel. Every Indonesian knows if you said kamu makan apel, it's mean singular noun. If you say like this: "kamu makan apel-apel" it's mean you eat an apples. In our language we translate, you eat an apple jadi: kamu makan sebuah apel. But in reality we always said like this "kamu makan apel". We don't need v1-v3 in our language.


irsyad.muh

    It's right in Bahasa Indonesia. Because we said like this: "kamu makan apel" we don't need article in our language.


G-vei

    If there are no articles in the Indonesian language, wouldn't any article used in translations be correct as long as it made sense to the language learner? As for "You eat an apple" vs "You eat the apple", wouldn't both be considered correct?


MidoriGuri10

    Well, 'You eat the apple' would be more properly translated as 'Kamu makan apelnya', though this could also mean 'You eat his/her/it's/their appel', depending on the context.


irsyad.muh

    I am Indonesian native speaker. In our language we only used SPOK (Subjek, Predikat, Objek, Keterangan). No v1,v2,v3. Also for plural noun we used repeatable words such Berulang-ulang (repeatable), ikan-ikan (fishes), ayam-ayam (chickens). In singular just "ayam" and "ikan". We don't have verb tenses. It's make our language and other Austronesian language such as Malay, Javanese, Sundanese, quite simple. But I think for many westerner they always confused with our language especially in the term of future or past tenses words because we don't have such thing.


A3I2Famill

    Hay mau jadi teman


Andrea241847

    Is kamu (you) singular? There's the same word in my dialect and it is plural there.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.