1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is entirely up to the v…

"That is entirely up to the various authors."

Translation:Das liegt ganz an den jeweiligen Autoren.

April 7, 2013

3 Comments


greenfire315

Does it have to be "liegt"? Could it not be "ist"?


Gildesh

I answered: "Das liegt ganz an DIE verschiedenen Autoren" because Autoren ist plural, and liegt... an works with akkusative, why am I wrong?


olimo

It is dative, not accusative, and yes, it is annoying to get words in dative case in the Adjectives: Accusative section...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.