1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is breakfast."

"It is breakfast."

Translation:È la colazione.

April 7, 2013

12 Comments


fuzi.4

it's difficult word.i always forget it :(


[deactivated user]

    isn't 'colazione' masculine ?


Lcroghan

    what the hell why does it have "e" and "la" re-arranged weirdly


Lcroghan

    why is is before it??!?!


mad.seventwo

    This is saying "it is the breakfast". In english we would want to just say "è colazione" because we don't usually use "the" as much as they do in Italian. The "è" carries with it the "it".


lambsypoo

    How does one place accents above the letters? I am using my cellphone.


Iorvan

    Hold the vowel and should spread some options to choose among them. It works for me.


jmadorma

    why not sono for "it is


elcoe

    in the third person, "sono" is plural and translates as "they are." "è" is third person, singular and translates as "it is."


Jean_Vu

    But why the hell is the "la" there? Can't it be "il"?


frankmazuca

    breakfast can also be the first (La prima) colazione. I don't know why the prima would be dropped

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.