"It is breakfast."

Translation:È la colazione.

April 7, 2013

12 Comments


fuzi.4

it's difficult word.i always forget it :(

February 19, 2014

cen3petal

isn't 'colazione' masculine ?

April 7, 2013

greg-f

Nope.

June 15, 2013

Lcroghan

what the hell why does it have "e" and "la" re-arranged weirdly

August 24, 2013

Lcroghan

why is is before it??!?!

August 24, 2013

mad.seventwo

This is saying "it is the breakfast". In english we would want to just say "è colazione" because we don't usually use "the" as much as they do in Italian. The "è" carries with it the "it".

December 22, 2013

lambsypoo

How does one place accents above the letters? I am using my cellphone.

April 3, 2014

Iorvan

Hold the vowel and should spread some options to choose among them. It works for me.

May 8, 2014

jmadorma

why not sono for "it is

April 15, 2014

elcoe

in the third person, "sono" is plural and translates as "they are." "è" is third person, singular and translates as "it is."

April 28, 2014

Jean_Vu

But why the hell is the "la" there? Can't it be "il"?

June 24, 2014

frankmazuca

breakfast can also be the first (La prima) colazione. I don't know why the prima would be dropped

June 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.