1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis désolé."

"Je suis désolé."

Translation:I am sorry.

April 7, 2013

33 Comments


Algaenon

When speaking more casually, do people ever just say "désolé" the way we would just say "Sorry" instead of "I'm sorry", or should it always be the full "Je suis désolé"?


Sitesurf

Yes, "désolé(e)" can be used by itself.


PERCE_NEIGE

The same way you have.

I'm sorry = je suis désolé/désolée.
Sorry = désolé/désolée.

And "Je suis désolé" is more formal, and stronger than just "désolé", as "I'm sorry" is for just "sorry".


Dr_Papier

I've heard that "désolé" is a word you use for something you're truly sorry for whereas, "pardon" is better for when you're casually saying sorry.


VladIsaia

hm so I'll leave my native romanian opinion here, pretty much enforcing what you say. Pardon is used for casual situations like when you accidentally bump into someone and when it's your fault. However, desole, is better for worse cases, when you mess up badly, but also for bad things happening: eg someone says they're bike was stolen, you can say desole, but not pardon


quetzalc

I think Je suis désolée should be OK, since it's a woman speaking...


PERCE_NEIGE

"Je suis désolé" or "Je suis désolée" are both ok. The voice is only a computer.

As Duo is only a computer and don't what is your gender, it accepts male and female adjectives as long the sentence is grammatically correct. Except if you have a clue in the sentence to show you have to use the male or the female form (and it's not the case here)

For instance: "Elle est désolée", can be only the female form.


Shutterbug5

So if the speaker is feminine, it should be "désolée"? And if the speaker speaker is masculine, it should be "désolé"?


Sitesurf

yes and yes.


sierie44

I agree! I had the same problem!


Nindy_Juls

I answered that, and its right :)


Kevin968039

@Nindy_Juls it feels awesome when that happens doesn't it?

Nice Job & sincere Congratulations! :-)


jramostoledano

I wrote "I am upset" and Duolingo tells me it's not correct. But it was Duolingo who told me that désolé could be sorry or upset. I prefer upset so I can differentiate it from "pardon".

As Duolingo may be wrong, could someone tell me if "I am upset" is OK for désolé? Thanks a lot


Sitesurf

in my opinion, I am upset is a bit too strong to just being sorry to elbow your way through the crowd.


PERCE_NEIGE

I second this opinion. Upset is wrong, because it's not the same meaning that "désolé"; "désolé" = sorry, and upset = bouleversé (when someone dies for instance) or fâché, vexé, etc...


RhaichanFauzi

What the different of "pardon" and "désolé" ?


Sitesurf

If you step on someone's foot, both are perfect.


jb4292

If I had to guess, the first one is closer to pardon me or excuse me while desole is closer to I'm sorry.


FatimaAnnour

I translated "je suis désole." as I am distressed. why isn't this correct. By the way, when hovering over the word "désole" afterwards, "distressed" was one of the translations.


Sitesurf

I think that "distressed" is deeper than "sorry".

In French, "désolé" is polite and not very involving. Synonym: navré.

Then, you can complement with adverbs to reinforce the meaning: "je suis vraiment désolé", "je suis profondément navré", if you are very sorry.


PERCE_NEIGE

"désolé" has several meaning. When you use it in the expression "Je suis désolé", it always means "I'm sorry". The other uses of the word "désolé" is litterary, and it means "lonely" in the expression "un paysage désolé", (lonely, sad, abandoned, desolated), the English "desolated" is from the French "désolé".

The third meaning is to saden, to make very sad. Cela me désole = it makes me very sad.

But these two meanings are very far from "sorry", don't confuse them!

Distressed or upset = bouleversé, not "désolé".

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/distressed

"bouleversé" and "désolé" have a very different meaning. Bouleversé here: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/boulevers%C3%A9


mimicarter

I have always understood and heard desole to mean sad. Learning new nuances today.


Chris139619

"Triste" is better for sad. Je suis désolé . Maybe I am sad that I hurt you, which is closer to sorry and that is how you are most likely to hear it in French


daniel.w

how does one know where to put the accents?


executivewaffle

When are désolé, perdon, and je regrette used?


ACHU1018

I'm afraid it's too late now to say sorry, Duo


JustKatherined

How do you know the difference between "I am" and "I'm"? Is it the same thing, still "je suis"?


sotnosen93

Yes. Although I advise against using contractions on Duo; they may confuse its computer brain.


Tracy382545

I learned it as "Je le regrette" . I used this often with my teacher. I've never heard her use "Je suis desole". I'll have to find a way to remember that one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.