"Je suis désolé."

Translation:I am sorry.

April 7, 2013

35 Comments


Algaenon

When speaking more casually, do people ever just say "désolé" the way we would just say "Sorry" instead of "I'm sorry", or should it always be the full "Je suis désolé"?

January 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, "désolé(e)" can be used by itself.

March 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The same way you have.

I'm sorry = je suis désolé/désolée.
Sorry = désolé/désolée.

And "Je suis désolé" is more formal, and stronger than just "désolé", as "I'm sorry" is for just "sorry".

May 21, 2014

Dr_Papier

I've heard that "désolé" is a word you use for something you're truly sorry for whereas, "pardon" is better for when you're casually saying sorry.

April 17, 2018

quetzalc

I think Je suis désolée should be OK, since it's a woman speaking...

April 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Je suis désolé" or "Je suis désolée" are both ok. The voice is only a computer.

As Duo is only a computer and don't what is your gender, it accepts male and female adjectives as long the sentence is grammatically correct. Except if you have a clue in the sentence to show you have to use the male or the female form (and it's not the case here)

For instance: "Elle est désolée", can be only the female form.

May 21, 2014

Shutterbug5

So if the speaker is feminine, it should be "désolée"? And if the speaker speaker is masculine, it should be "désolé"?

June 2, 2015

Sitesurf

yes and yes.

June 3, 2015

excellence2018

True

January 7, 2019

sierie44

I agree! I had the same problem!

May 5, 2013

Nindy_Juls

I answered that, and its right :)

December 6, 2013

Kevin968039

@Nindy_Juls it feels awesome when that happens doesn't it?

Nice Job & sincere Congratulations! :-)

April 7, 2019

jramostoledano

I wrote "I am upset" and Duolingo tells me it's not correct. But it was Duolingo who told me that désolé could be sorry or upset. I prefer upset so I can differentiate it from "pardon".

As Duolingo may be wrong, could someone tell me if "I am upset" is OK for désolé? Thanks a lot

April 19, 2013

Sitesurf

in my opinion, I am upset is a bit too strong to just being sorry to elbow your way through the crowd.

April 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I second this opinion. Upset is wrong, because it's not the same meaning that "désolé"; "désolé" = sorry, and upset = bouleversé (when someone dies for instance) or fâché, vexé, etc...

May 21, 2014

excellence2018

Noted

January 7, 2019

FatimaAnnour

I translated "je suis désole." as I am distressed. why isn't this correct. By the way, when hovering over the word "désole" afterwards, "distressed" was one of the translations.

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

I think that "distressed" is deeper than "sorry".

In French, "désolé" is polite and not very involving. Synonym: navré.

Then, you can complement with adverbs to reinforce the meaning: "je suis vraiment désolé", "je suis profondément navré", if you are very sorry.

April 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"désolé" has several meaning. When you use it in the expression "Je suis désolé", it always means "I'm sorry". The other uses of the word "désolé" is litterary, and it means "lonely" in the expression "un paysage désolé", (lonely, sad, abandoned, desolated), the English "desolated" is from the French "désolé".

The third meaning is to saden, to make very sad. Cela me désole = it makes me very sad.

But these two meanings are very far from "sorry", don't confuse them!

Distressed or upset = bouleversé, not "désolé".

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/distressed

"bouleversé" and "désolé" have a very different meaning. Bouleversé here: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/boulevers%C3%A9

May 21, 2014

excellence2018

Thanks

January 7, 2019

RhaichanFauzi

What the different of "pardon" and "désolé" ?

September 28, 2014

Sitesurf

If you step on someone's foot, both are perfect.

September 28, 2014

jb4292

If I had to guess, the first one is closer to pardon me or excuse me while desole is closer to I'm sorry.

December 31, 2015

mimicarter

I have always understood and heard desole to mean sad. Learning new nuances today.

June 19, 2014

Chris139619

"Triste" is better for sad. Je suis désolé . Maybe I am sad that I hurt you, which is closer to sorry and that is how you are most likely to hear it in French

December 29, 2018

rainbowwolfs100

I don't knowvthis one but i am having fun

October 15, 2014

ACHU1018

I'm afraid it's too late now to say sorry, Duo

May 2, 2018

daniel.w

how does one know where to put the accents?

September 18, 2014

shuyun123

I got it wrong.

September 30, 2014

jessikacoh

When are désolé, perdon, and je regrette used?

June 10, 2015

HariseNuman

what is the difference between "désolée" and " désolé"?

October 17, 2015

Sitesurf

an extra -e at the end of an adjective is the mark of the feminine gender.

Therefore "désolée" is said by a woman and "désolé" by a man.

October 18, 2015

Perla692717

Love that pronunciation

January 18, 2019

JustKatherined

How do you know the difference between "I am" and "I'm"? Is it the same thing, still "je suis"?

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.