1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAi ʻo Kaʻiulani i ke kalo n…

"ʻAi ʻo Kaʻiulani i ke kalo nui."

Translation:Kaʻiulani eats the large taro.

February 3, 2019

9 Comments


NikkieLynn

Couldnʻt this also be Kaʻiulani eats a lot of taro?


Charissa447724

I'm wondering the same thing


KarinLynn1

I also thought that. Perhaps that call for a different (article? preposition? whatever "i" and "ma" are) instead of "i ke kalo nui"? Please explain!


HklaniClee

ʻAi nui ʻo Kaʻiulani i ke kalo = Kaʻiulani eats a lot of taro.


Mauimankne

The inconsistency of Duolingo gets frustrating sometimes. If yoou translate this as "Ka'iulanu eats the large kalo," it's incorrect. First of all, kalo is a Hawaiian word; taro is a Tahitian word. But then if you translate "pua'a kalua" as "baked pig" it ewrong; they want youi to keep "kalua" in your answer! Then why can't I keep kalo in my answer?


PauloChen2

I think the inconsistency is in English. The English term for "pua‘a kalua" is "kalua pig" (borrowed from Hawaiian), but the English word for "kalo" is "taro" (borrowed from ... Tahitian? Maori?).

At least that's the case in my dialect, but I spent four teenage years on O‘ahu, so my dialect of English is probably not typical of mainlanders.


Zach--..

As a mainlander, my dialect doesn't even have these words! So in my opinion, your dialect is almost certainly the correct way of saying it.


RayHamaoka

I have the same answer twice called wrong

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.