"What is energy?"

Translation:Apakah energi itu?

February 3, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KamoSaru

On google translation, "Apa energi itu" translates into "What is that energy" and "Apakah energi itu" translates into "What is energy". The former makes sense to me, but the latter doesn't.


RyanJustin2

Which is confusing because apakah is used for yes no questions


fkeizer

Why is 'itu' used here?


Brian260733

Once again, "itu" is functioning as "is". Happens at least once a week for me. What's wrong with "Apa energi?"


229395frouk

what would be the translation of “is that energy”? apa(kah) itu energi ?


Ms.Fixer

"What is energy?" is the right translation, "itu" means "is", and this is one of the patterns of word order. I got answers from native speakers. Please read my explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30581511?comment_id=47047001


donny309620

If you translate the meaning back into English you will get: "What is that energy', is that correct?


STONJAUS.Films

Can you explain why is "Energi itu apa?" not accepted?... in my understanding it is common to use "cinta itu apa?" or am i mixing it with "cinta itu susah"... THANKS

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.