"She walks by me."

अनुवाद:वह मेरे पास से जाती है।

4 साल पहले

8 टिप्पणियाँ


ArchitSaxena

couldn't this also mean: वह मेरे बगल से निकल जाती है as in without paying much heed. (poor guy, though)

4 साल पहले

tarushi1988

When by word is use

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

The word 'by' is very flexible and has a number of meanings. In the above sentence, 'by' means 'beside' or 'at the side of'. For eg - There is a beautiful house by the river - नदी के बग़ल में एक सुंदर घर है । This sentence literally means that there is a house next to the river or beside the river.

But I recommend that you check out this link, which explains all the uses of the word 'by'.

4 साल पहले

ngrrsh
ngrrsh

Link is not clickable.

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

As far as I can see it is clickable. Anyway here's the link without any markdowns : http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/by.

4 साल पहले

ngrrsh
ngrrsh

Thank you! It's still not clickable on the Android app(possibly a bug) but works well on a desktop browser.

4 साल पहले

daljitkafir

वह मेरे पास से गुजरती है,, क्या यह ठीक नहीं है ?

4 साल पहले

krishna922851

When use by

2 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।