डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"खाना थालियों पर है।"

अनुवाद:The food is on the plates.

4 साल पहले

5 टिप्पणियाँ


tarushi1988

The food is on plate is it wrong why

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

"The food is on plate" is wrong for two reasons:

  1. Firstly we must use the plural "plates" because we are using the Hindi plural word थालियों.

  2. We cannot say "on plate" in English, we must say either "on the plate" or "on a plate".

4 साल पहले

P.Salamander

Well, how about "The food is on plates." It makes complete sense. It gives emphasis to "plates" instead of "food" here, I guess. So?

3 साल पहले

rajshreegupta

The lunch is on the plates is it wrong why

4 साल पहले

suma730867

हिंदी वाक्य गलत लगता है।

"खाना थलियों में हैं।"
ये वाक्य सही लगता है।

1 साल पहले