1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "खाना थालियों पर है।"

"खाना थालियों पर है।"

अनुवाद:The food is on the plates.

May 20, 2014

5 टिप्पणियाँ


tarushi1988

The food is on plate is it wrong why


_gs9

"The food is on plate" is wrong for two reasons:

  1. Firstly we must use the plural "plates" because we are using the Hindi plural word थालियों.

  2. We cannot say "on plate" in English, we must say either "on the plate" or "on a plate".


Feeniqs

Well, how about "The food is on plates." It makes complete sense. It gives emphasis to "plates" instead of "food" here, I guess. So?


rajshreegupta

The lunch is on the plates is it wrong why


suma730867

हिंदी वाक्य गलत लगता है।

"खाना थलियों में हैं।"
ये वाक्य सही लगता है।

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।