"He is the judge."

Translation:Er ist der Richter.

April 7, 2013

6 Comments


Ian147805

Before, when it was ' My wife is a doctor', they dropped the 'a' before doctor and now they add 'the' before judge! ( I read a comment saying that you should drop the article before the possession. That I did and there forth comes the mistake!)

September 4, 2015

smilepanny

when the Noun is as accusative, why not use the "den"?

April 7, 2013

Hohenems

If it was accusative, it would be "den", you are correct. However it is nominative. See the second paragraph here:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html

April 7, 2013

Shannacorn

I think it's interesting how "richtig" means "correct" and "Richter" is "judge". As in, the jugde is supposed to be correct.

August 29, 2015

gunce1

Sie ist die richter. Is this sentence true

December 12, 2015

Hohenems

Female judge(s):
"She is the judge" = "Sie ist die Richterin"
"They are the judges" = "Sie sind die Richterinnen"

Male judge(s):
"He is the judge" = "Er ist der Richter"
"They are the judges" = "Sie sind die Richter"

December 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.