1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhā makaaniani o Keoki?"

"ʻEhā makaaniani o Keoki?"

Translation:Does Keoki have four pairs of glasses?

February 3, 2019

6 Comments


RonRGB

Pepeke Nonoʻa Me Ka Huahelu

Having/Possessing a number of something

(number) Thing being possessed + (o or a) Thing /person possessing it

(ʻEhā)....... makaaniani....... (o).................... Keoki

(This is one of the sentence patterns for telling the amount of things someone has.) Look at the video time segment [7:30] to [9:16] in the Link (Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 12)

https://youtu.be/yRNJpx4p9cQ

ʻEhā makaaniani o Keoki? = Does Keoki have four pairs of glasses?

(possible answer) ʻAe, ʻehā makaaniani o Keoki. = Yes, Keoki has four pairs of glasses.

(possible answer) ʻAʻohe makaaniani o Keoki. = Keoki does not have any glasses.

(ʻAʻohe) is a contraction of the negative ʻaʻole (no) and he (a), the indefinite article.


Komota15

This ones stumping me a bit. I read it as "keoki's four pairs of glasses?", and am wondering if there's any term or grammar rule that I'm missing that would more obviously differentiate between those two sentences.


GeraldMath4

Yes. I can't guess how to say "Where are Keoki's four pair of glasses?"


MitchTalmadge

I think it might be "ʻAuhea ʻehā makaaniani o Kaleo?"


BethKing-M

Okay this program USED to demand "eyeglasses" for "makaaniani" - now it won't even Accept that - now it's demanding just "glasses" Consistency would be SO helpful in learning this language!


Mak511906

1) Why is it not "ko Keoki" instead of "o Keoki," and 2) There's a video? Cool! I did NOT know that! Mahalo nui for the link!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.