"This is your book."

Translation:यह तेरी किताब है।

February 3, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rishabh135790

Again, rude translation.


SecretAgentGirl

Would "यह तुम्हारी किताब है" also be correct?


Shannita92

I put tumhari and it didn't accept it.


ayshu98764

That will not happen. Try it again. For me, there was no tumhari, the only word possible with those words were teri


ellimere

Could this also translate as यह आपकी किताब हैं or यह आपका किताब हैं ?


Zerenei

यह आपकी किताब है is correct, yes.


muchosnach1

Why "तेरी" but not "तेरा"?


SecretAgentGirl

Because किताब is a female object.


Karthik_Baisani

How to know which object is a male and which is female?


SecretAgentGirl

Mostly just through memorisation.


Ahamat-sobysyam

Because तेरा goes with singular masculine noun


DennisA200084

What about this construction? यह किताब आपकी है


Zerenei

यह किताब आपकी है = This book is yours. The sentences are similar but word order matters if you're going for exact accuracy.


Zerenei

But replacing तू with आप​ is 100% okay, yes


Sergei284973

I got that आपका it's more polited and useful, but could somebody explain me the difference between तेरा and तुम्हारा


Bujani

तू is either really intimate or disrespectful (although in some parts of india they just use तू for everything), तुम is kinda just default, although not something you'd say to someone that you should respect like your elders.

at least thats how it seems to me as a south asian american


Viv1891

Tu is the colloquial usage and a very informal way of addressing especially used when you know somenone very well and share a rapport. Tum is the general expression akin to the English YOU Aap is more courteous way of addressing the person and may also be used to address the person in front of you in a third person sense


CharishmaS5

When to use tera and teri


Viv1891

Tera for describing masculine object teri for feminine object

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.