1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is your book."

"This is your book."

Translation:यह तेरी किताब है।

February 3, 2019

14 Comments


Rishabh135790

Again, rude translation.


SecretAgentGirl

Would "यह तुम्हारी किताब है" also be correct?


ellimere

Could this also translate as यह आपकी किताब हैं or यह आपका किताब हैं ?


Zerenei

यह आपकी किताब है is correct, yes.


muchosnach1

Why "तेरी" but not "तेरा"?


SecretAgentGirl

Because किताब is a female object.


SaiKarthik308550

How to know which object is a male and which is female?


SecretAgentGirl

Mostly just through memorisation.


DennisA200084

What about this construction? यह किताब आपकी है


Zerenei

यह किताब आपकी है = This book is yours. The sentences are similar but word order matters if you're going for exact accuracy.


Zerenei

But replacing तू with आप​ is 100% okay, yes


Sergei284973

I got that आपका it's more polited and useful, but could somebody explain me the difference between तेरा and तुम्हारा


Bujani

तू is either really intimate or disrespectful (although in some parts of india they just use तू for everything), तुम is kinda just default, although not something you'd say to someone that you should respect like your elders.

at least thats how it seems to me as a south asian american

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.