1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A comemoração é amanhã."

"A comemoração é amanhã."

Translation:The celebration is tomorrow.

May 20, 2014

18 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

Why is "the commemoration is tomorrow" wrong?


Paulenrique

Try reporting.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is their translation wrong?


Paulenrique

They are translated the same way in Portuguese.

But you have: in commemoration of his father = em memória a seu pai.


Duomail

It's accepted now.


Ex3mity

A comemoração é amanhã.

The commemoration is tomorrow.


StephenLackey

commemoration is a somber service honoring those who have died celebration is a joyful event filled with laughter. It's interesting how the word has an opposite meaning in Portuguese.


Danmoller

Weird, isn't it?? But in fact, the translations are fine. Languages evolve in such an odd way....

This is not the only case where some words switch or invert meanings between English and Brazilian Portuguese.

But in Portugal, they are not inverted in this case. So I think Brazil was the one who mixed things up here :p


LifeInAfri

I would think it would be "a celebração é amanhã" That would make more sense to me. Comemoração to me gives more the idea of somber "commemoration" (same root word) while "celebração" gives more the idea of happy and glad partying.


damarx

Not really! In fact, for my native ear, "celebração" is much more formal than "comemoração".

"Celebração" is related to ceremonies, church services, etc. "Comemoração" is what common people do together when they are happy.

It's weird how the meanings got "crossed" between the languages:

celebration = comemoração commemoration = celebração


LifeInAfri

Oh okay, it is probably a difference between Mozambique and Brazil, here they use "Comemoração" for times such as when they are celebrating the life of someone at their funeral. While I know "celebração" they use for both church ceremonies, but also parties such as weddings, graduations, and the like. More of the happy occasions.

I have realised that Portuguese in Brazil, Portugal, and Africa are different in many ways, including the meanings of words.


Rossito1234

In Portugal, the use of the words is aligned with the English usage. So "celebração" means celebration (a happy event / party), while "comemoração" means commemoration (a more formal event e.g. remembering historic events like the end of the second world war).

For example, it is common in Portugal to say "celebração do aniversario" for birthday party, and "celebração do aniversario de casamento" for wedding anniversary.

So it seems that the crossing of the meanings is from the evolution of European Portuguese to Brazilian Portuguese...


LifeInAfri

Ah, that is why here in Mozambique it is that way... We use Portugal's grammar for the most part.


Danmoller

Yes. Portugal and Brazil see them differently.

In Brazil, comemoração is a thing we do when we are happy.


zenmakyo

i will only note that duolingo is selective about sentences in which it accepts or not words like comemoração or celebração, and very often for american speakers it is quite arbitrary (independently of the context for the sentence that is imagined.)


Moshira3

Well, the course is specific in being Brazilian Portuguese. I am always glad when I learn (ok, try to..) differences between BP and EP


leonilsonamorim

celebration=comemorar commeration=celebrar


Equilibrio8

What's the difference between festa and comemoração?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.