1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E pāʻani pepa kākou."

"E pāʻani pepa kākou."

Translation:Let's all play cards.

February 3, 2019

10 Comments


GeraldMath4

What would be the Hawaiian for "Let's all play cards" then?


CATipton

I believe this sentence can also mean that.


Cos..

"Let's all play cards" is the official answer for this one currently. Was it something different when you commented on this (it says "1 year ago")? What was it then?


GeraldMath4

My memory doesn't work that long anymore, but I suppose it was simply "Let's play cards," which should be acceptable yet. I must have tested "all" and gotten rejected.


CATipton

Is "pepa" acting as an adverb here?


GeraldMath4

My guess is that "pāʻani pepa" is a sort of compound verb, meaning "card-play," as in "Let's card-play."


rebotante

I think so, because it doesn't need an article "ka" pepa.


MacKinzieRob

So how would you say "cos-play"? :-)


Cos..

Probably pāʻani + some word referring to costumes or dressing up as someone...


Cos..

Is it possible for this to also mean "we will play cards"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.