"E pāʻani pepa kākou."

Translation:Let's all play cards.

February 3, 2019

5 Comments


GeraldMath4

What would be the Hawaiian for "Let's all play cards" then?

February 3, 2019

CATipton

I believe this sentence can also mean that.

March 1, 2019

CATipton

Is "pepa" acting as an adverb here?

March 1, 2019

GeraldMath4

My guess is that "pāʻani pepa" is a sort of compound verb, meaning "card-play," as in "Let's card-play."

March 1, 2019

rebotante

I think so, because it doesn't need an article "ka" pepa.

March 4, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.