"सब दिल्ली में हैं।"

Translation:Everyone is in Delhi.

February 3, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shahcolate

Could this also mean, Everything is in Delhi. ?


vinay92

I suppose it can but it sounds a little unnatural. A better way of saying 'Everything is in Delhi' is सब कुछ दिल्ली में है


Roni568

'All are in Delhi' should've been accepted


toby746297

Why isn't ”all of them are” accepted, it worked in a previous sentence ? Particularly as this sentence uses the plural ”hain”...


vinay92

"All of them are in Delhi" would be "वे सब दिल्ली में हैं।". Basically, 'सब' means everyone and when you qualify it with वे, you are talking about everyone from a particular set of people referenced earlier.


Toby193004

Thanks for that Vinay. It still leaves me confused that the Hindi sentence uses the plural but the translation is in the singular.


vinay92

That's because Hindi doesn't have an indefinite pronoun like 'everyone' that is singular but refers to a group of people. I suppose you could literally translate the Hindi sentence into 'All are in Delhi' though it sounds weird.

Edit: Came across my comment again and realised Hindi does have such a pronoun. It would be हर कोई.
हर कोई दिल्ली में है। - Everyone is in Delhi


LornaMacC

What is the difference between "in" and "from"? I keep getting them mixed up.


vinay92

In = में (me) From = से (se)


Grace_Joseph

Why is "Everyone's in Delhi" not accepted?


ziliya

Please report it if it happens to you again


Rolando_Cueva

Main jantau Delhi is used too much. Y'all should add other cities like Lucknow aur Mumbai.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.