"Maaf, saya memecahkan piring kamu."

Translation:Sorry, I broke your plate.

February 3, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bratsche2

Can you also say piringmu?


kuyaC

Is this the same as "merusak"?


Ms.Fixer

"Memecah(kan)" (root word = pecah) is more specific, according to my dictionaries. "Pecah" is similar to "to crash". The detailed definition is "to split into more than one piece". "Pecah" is also used to describe dry skins and soils because of the cracks.

Meanwhile "merusak" (root word "rusak") means "to damage/ruin/harm". "Merusak piring" does not necessarily mean that you broke it but probably you just scribbled on it, or you used wrong detergent for washing so that you destroyed its coating.


Prayerforceone

I used the verb "cracked" and it was marked wrong. Why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.