"The goat has a cheek."

Translation:Tłʼízí aniitsį́ʼ hólǫ́.

February 3, 2019

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

So is the "bee" in "bee hólǫ́" optional then? "Goat cheek exists" makes as much sense as "goat cheek to it exists" in Navajo, right?

February 3, 2019

johnsmith229962

As far as i have seen, both answers should be correct. I'm not certain why duolingo is so inconsistent with it. Maybe just because it's still such a new course.

February 15, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Ahéhee'! Yeah, and how they refer to animals in English without articles, like "Bear eats the potato" and how they sometimes only accept the present simple, or present continuous, but not both. Definitely a work in progress. But I wouldn't have ever really gotten around to learning a word of Navajo without a Duolingo course, and it's such a beautiful language, so I am very grateful to the course contributors all the same.

February 16, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.