"The goat has a cheek."

Translation:Tłʼízí aniitsį́ʼ hólǫ́.

February 3, 2019

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kyle556737

I sure love having to guess whether I need bee or not every time.


nicolesteah420

Its a hard language to learn


Yvonne807974

It would be easier if Duolingo were consistent, provided explanations of grammar, not to mention pronunciation.


Ollie16534

This is annoying. Im typing it out but won't accept it


Naomi30440

I have solved: use annitsj''. Note that is not quotation marks but actually two apostrophes.


jesusinho1

Tł'izhi aniitsi' holó worked for me.


tsuj1g1r1

So is the "bee" in "bee hólǫ́" optional then? "Goat cheek exists" makes as much sense as "goat cheek to it exists" in Navajo, right?


johnsmith229962

As far as i have seen, both answers should be correct. I'm not certain why duolingo is so inconsistent with it. Maybe just because it's still such a new course.


tsuj1g1r1

Ahéhee'! Yeah, and how they refer to animals in English without articles, like "Bear eats the potato" and how they sometimes only accept the present simple, or present continuous, but not both. Definitely a work in progress. But I wouldn't have ever really gotten around to learning a word of Navajo without a Duolingo course, and it's such a beautiful language, so I am very grateful to the course contributors all the same.


awesomepan747676

Aniist'i' works for this one


jtaylor162

Really? I wonder why...


liamok_gvel

why there is no "bee" or "bił"?


[deactivated user]

    aniits'į' works


koi_begoi

    My keyboard doesnt have the nasal tone or special L markings.


CatherineC5647

    I think there may be a mistake here. It should be "Tł'ízí aniitsį́' bee hólǫ́." No? This far, "hólǫ́" alone has meant "I have."


charlotte96669

    I do not have Dine Bizzaad fonts only english fonts sorry I know aniitsi close enough. Sigh ok? Understand?


AVAshadow75

    Same issue here with characters on keyboard... my learning is stunted ...


AVAshadow75

    Keyboard characters are the biggest cramp in this program ... i am doing great...until i have to type something. Any other suggestions on how to solve this issue? I cannot get Dine Bizzaad fonts :(


bobbybluehorse

    The system will not let me write aniitsj'


VarvaraShi4

    And aniitį' also works


VirgilLee1

    Navajo never has been a ''written'' language, therefore as in other languages some things have to be taken in context. sorta? ako yeigo inilta doo hazhogo nannina?


jtaylor162

    "Something else went wrong:" DL should accept "aniitsį'" with the last letter in LOWER tone, without claiming that this is a "typo" when students spell it this way. Others have commented, and Wiktionary agrees, that it's the lower tone at the end of of this word. Can anyone defend DL's spelling??


VirgilLee1

    As in any language, there are multiple ways to express ones self.


Dave551972

    do you use 'bee' here?


Yvonne807974

    The program is inconsistent on this... with the monkey it did, with the goat it doesn't. Multiple problems with this beta version of Duolingo Navajo, but it seems the programmers are not working the bugs out.


Yvonne807974

    Yes, very frustrating. The fact that these problems -- and that no audio has been added -- are not being addressed is what is holding me back from signing up for plus!

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.