1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io e te nuotiamo nel mare."

"Io e te nuotiamo nel mare."

Translation:You and I swim in the sea.

April 7, 2013

8 Comments


DragonKnight147

Why is it "te" if it's the subject?


Munjo

Secondo "L'italiano senza errori": Il pronome "te" รจ usato come complemento oggetto o indiretto; attenzione quindi a non confonderli; non diremo mai: "io e te andremo al cinema stasera" ma "tu ed io andremo al cinema stasera".


mrule

I have the same question. Maybe there is a rule where, when you say I and [something], [something] is treated like an object?


dwsmithdc

Io e tu nuotiamo nel mare. Not accepted. io e te is?


Munjo

My guess is, this is similar to "you and I" vs "you and me" vs "I and you" in English. "You and me" is grammatically incorrect but perfectly acceptable, while there is nothing grammatically wrong with "I and you" / "io e tu" (putting yourself in the second place is just a matter of good manners), it simply sounds ackward because it is never used.


rjjacob

Why not ocean? Is "mare" fresh water?


lebatsnok

how do yo get from "io e te" to "you and I"? this is for learning Italian, even if "I and you" sounds odd in English, it is The correct translation of "io e te".


Arnold193698

For an academic discussion of this in Italian, see the article "Io e te, io e tu o tu e io?" at https://accademiadellacrusca.it/it/consulenza/io-e-te-io-e-tu-o-tu-e-io/275

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.