"Io e te nuotiamo nel mare."

Translation:You and I swim in the sea.

April 7, 2013

6 Comments


DragonKnight147

Why is it "te" if it's the subject?

April 7, 2013

Munjo

Secondo "L'italiano senza errori": Il pronome "te" รจ usato come complemento oggetto o indiretto; attenzione quindi a non confonderli; non diremo mai: "io e te andremo al cinema stasera" ma "tu ed io andremo al cinema stasera".

November 19, 2014

mrule

I have the same question. Maybe there is a rule where, when you say I and [something], [something] is treated like an object?

November 7, 2013

dwsmith27

Io e tu nuotiamo nel mare. Not accepted. io e te is?

May 7, 2014

Munjo

My guess is, this is similar to "you and I" vs "you and me" vs "I and you" in English. "You and me" is grammatically incorrect but perfectly acceptable, while there is nothing grammatically wrong with "I and you" / "io e tu" (putting yourself in the second place is just a matter of good manners), it simply sounds ackward because it is never used.

November 19, 2014

rjjacob

Why not ocean? Is "mare" fresh water?

February 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.